CUNY TV logo

 

CUNY TV Broadcast Schedule

The largest professionally-staffed university television station in the country, CUNY TV is available in the New York metropolitan area - reaching a 35-mile radius from Times Square - via over-the-air digital broadcast Ch. 25.3.

CUNY TV is also available on cable in the five boroughs of New York City - on Ch. 75 (Spectrum and Cablevision/Optimum Brooklyn), Ch. 77 (RCN Cable) and Ch. 30 (Verizon FiOS).

Some RCN digital cable and MMDS systems carry CUNY TV and/or NYC TV on different channel numbers. For example, some RCN systems in Manhattan and Queens carry CUNY TV on channel 24, 106 or 108. Please consult your cable provider directly to be sure.

Denotes shows that are currently available to watch online.

NOTE: We endeavor to make our online schedule information as accurate as we can, but occasionally guest lineups and other late-breaking changes may occur.

12:00amDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Genetic Testing for Cancer: Ashkenazi Jews and Others at Increased Risk
2:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:30amATW's Working in the Theatre
Consolation and Provocation: Playwrights 2009
5:30amAfrican American Legends
Diedra Harris-Kelley, Co-Director, Romare Bearden Foundation, Reflecting on the Life & Works of Romare Bearden
6:00amThe Commander
Entrapment (Part 1 of 2)
7:00amScience Goes to the Movies
Jack Pearson and "The Fire" with Professor Glenn Corbett
7:30amThe Writer’s Odyssey
Building Support
8:00amA History of American Indian Achievement
Resistance and Acceptance
8:30amShaping America: US History to 1877
Irrepressible Conflicts
9:00amJob Won
How to Build Your Network with Ben Norton
9:20amNational Gallery of Art
Adoration of the Magi
9:30amExploring Society
Social Change
10:00amAmerican Entrepreneurial Genius
1826 - 1850
10:30amBeyond Geek
Kinetic Sculpture Racing, Part 2 of 2
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmThe Writer’s Odyssey
Building Support
12:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Rings Puzzles, by Jiayi Wang
1:00pmScience Goes to the Movies
Jack Pearson and "The Fire" with Professor Glenn Corbett
1:30pmBeyond Geek
Kinetic Sculpture Racing, Part 2 of 2
2:00pmA History of American Indian Achievement
Resistance and Acceptance
2:30pmThe Shirley Chisholm Project
A Conversation With Dr. Sonia Sanchez on Shirley Chisholm's Legacy, Life and Freedom
4:00pmShades of U.S.
Moiya McTier, Mekita Rivas and Tanya Hernandez
4:30pmDiverseCITY
Harlem, New York
5:00pmGlobal 3000 (DW)
Globalization Program
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
7:00pmCheddar Big News Tonight
Tuesday's edition
7:30pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmAsian American Life
January 2019
8:30pmConversations with History
Defending Science with Eugenie C. Scott
9:30pmEdCast
Education 2019: Looking Back to What Lies Ahead
10:00pmBoth Sides of the Bars
Celebrating 50 Years of Advocacy
10:30pmTwilight Talks
Ellen Berkenblit, André Aciman & Laurie Simmons
11:00pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Genetic Testing for Cancer: Ashkenazi Jews and Others at Increased Risk
11:30pmBlack America
Jami Floyd, Host, WNYC's All Things Considered
12:00amDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amFilms on CUNY TV
Dick Tracy vs. Cueball
5:00amFilms on CUNY TV
Terror By Night
6:00amMuseum Access
The Shedd Aquarium / Beluga Whales Session, Hospital
6:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Sanford Zuckerbrot & Frank Zuckerbrot: Sholom & Zuckerbrot
7:00amTwilight Talks
Ellen Berkenblit, André Aciman & Laurie Simmons
7:30amBlack America
Jami Floyd, Host, WNYC's All Things Considered
8:00amAsian American Life
January 2019
8:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Genetic Testing for Cancer: Ashkenazi Jews and Others at Increased Risk
9:00amEldridge & Co.
Jerry H. Goldfeder is Special Counsel at Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
9:30amTony Guida's NY
Jeremy Schapp
10:00amBoth Sides of the Bars
Celebrating 50 Years of Advocacy
10:30amEdCast
Education 2019: Looking Back to What Lies Ahead
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmTwilight Talks
Ellen Berkenblit, André Aciman & Laurie Simmons
12:30pmA History of American Indian Achievement
Resistance and Acceptance
1:00pmBeyond the Bottom Line
Jonathan Bailey On Responsible Investing
1:30pmBlack America
Jami Floyd, Host, WNYC's All Things Considered
2:00pmAsian American Life
January 2019
2:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Opportunity Zones: The Biggest Community Development Opportunity
3:00pmBoth Sides of the Bars
Celebrating 50 Years of Advocacy
3:30pmEdCast
Education 2019: Looking Back to What Lies Ahead
4:00pmEldridge & Co.
Jerry H. Goldfeder is Special Counsel at Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
4:30pmTony Guida's NY
Jeremy Schapp
5:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
7:00pmCheddar Big News Tonight
Wednesday's edition
7:30pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmEconomic Update with Richard D. Wolff
The Immigration Issue and Capital
8:30pmTony Guida's NY
Joyce Wadler
9:00pmScience & U!
Science and the Environment
9:30pmAmerican Health Journal
Season 2/Episode #7
10:00pmEldridge & Co.
Samar Khurshid,  City Government Reporter — Gotham Gazette
10:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Opportunity Zones: The Biggest Community Development Opportunity
11:00pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Arne Glimcher-What Makes Arne Glimcher Tick?
11:30pmOne to One
Jeannie Park and Margaret Chin
12:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amThe Shirley Chisholm Project
A Conversation With Dr. Sonia Sanchez on Shirley Chisholm's Legacy, Life and Freedom
3:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:30amJob Won
How to Build Your Network with Ben Norton
5:50amNational Gallery of Art
Adoration of the Magi
6:00amIn Good Shape (DW)
The Health Show
6:30amAmerican Health Journal
Season 2/Episode #7
7:00amDiverseCITY
Harlem, New York
7:30amThe Laura Flanders Show
American Decline: A Case for Optimism
8:00amConversations with History
Defending Science with Eugenie C. Scott
9:00amCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45amTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00amNueva York
I am a dreamer, 2
10:30amScience & U!
Science and the Environment
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmIn Good Shape (DW)
The Health Show
12:30pmEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
1:00pmDiverseCITY
Harlem, New York
1:30pmThe Laura Flanders Show
American Decline: A Case for Optimism
2:00pmConversations with History
Defending Science with Eugenie C. Scott
3:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
3:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
4:00pmNueva York
I am a dreamer, 2
4:30pmScience & U!
Science and the Environment
5:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:00pmCheddar Big News Tonight
Thursday's edition
7:30pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmPat Collins’ Spotlight on Broadway
Kenny Leon: From Miccosukee Road to Broadway
8:30pmUrban U
Season 1, episode 4
9:00pmAmerican Cinema
The Film School Generation
10:00pmThe Commander
Entrapment (Part 1 of 2)
11:00pmDiverseCITY
Harlem, New York
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Sanford Zuckerbrot & Frank Zuckerbrot: Sholom & Zuckerbrot
12:00amDemocracy Now!
Thursday
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amFilms on CUNY TV
Of Mice and Men (1939)
3:50amFilms on CUNY TV
The Woman in Green
5:00amNational Gallery of Art
Forward 54th!
5:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Opportunity Zones: The Biggest Community Development Opportunity
6:00amConversations with History
Reflections On War with Sir Lawrence Freedman
7:00amThe Commander
Entrapment (Part 1 of 2)
8:00amJob Won
How to Build Your Network with Ben Norton
8:20amNational Gallery of Art
Adoration of the Magi
8:30amUrban U
Season 1, episode 4
9:00amAmerican Cinema
The Film School Generation
10:00amThe Writer’s Odyssey
Building Support
10:30amExploring Society
Social Change
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmConversations with History
Reflections On War with Sir Lawrence Freedman
1:00pmThe Commander
Entrapment (Part 1 of 2)
2:00pmAmerican Cinema
The Film School Generation
3:00pmThe Writer’s Odyssey
Building Support
3:30pmUrban U
Season 1, episode 4
4:00pmExploring Society
Social Change
4:30pmShaping America: US History to 1877
The Union Collapses
5:00pmGlobal 3000 (DW)
Globalization Program
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
7:00pmCheddar Big News Tonight
Friday's edition
7:30pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmThe New York Times Close Up with Sam Roberts
tba
8:30pmThe Laura Flanders Show
tba
9:00pmDiverseCITY
Harlem, New York
9:30pmA World On The Brink
What Tomorrow May Bring
10:30pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Oman: A Culture of Friendship
11:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
12:00amCity Cinematheque
La Chienne (1931)
2:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:30amBoth Sides of the Bars
Celebrating 50 Years of Advocacy
7:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Oman: A Culture of Friendship
7:30amEdCast
Education 2019: Looking Back to What Lies Ahead
8:00amGlobal 3000 (DW)
Globalization Program
8:30amDiverseCITY
Harlem, New York
9:00amThe Shirley Chisholm Project
A Conversation With Dr. Sonia Sanchez on Shirley Chisholm's Legacy, Life and Freedom
10:30amUrban U
Season 1, episode 4
11:00amAmerican Health Journal
Season 2/Episode #7
11:30amScience & U!
Science and the Environment
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Sanford Zuckerbrot & Frank Zuckerbrot: Sholom & Zuckerbrot
12:30pmEconomic Update with Richard D. Wolff
The Immigration Issue and Capital
1:00pmBlack America
Jami Floyd, Host, WNYC's All Things Considered
1:30pmThe New York Times Close Up with Sam Roberts
tba
2:00pmThe Laura Flanders Show
tba
2:30pmNueva York
I am a dreamer, 2
3:00pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Deborah Bial on Student Assessment and College Access
3:30pmAmerican Entrepreneurial Genius
1826 - 1850
4:00pmTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Albert Maysles
5:00pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Arne Glimcher-What Makes Arne Glimcher Tick?
5:30pmPat Collins’ Spotlight on Broadway
Kenny Leon: From Miccosukee Road to Broadway
6:00pmAsian American Life
January 2019
6:30pmTwilight Talks
Ellen Berkenblit, André Aciman & Laurie Simmons
7:00pmEldridge & Co.
Samar Khurshid,  City Government Reporter — Gotham Gazette
7:30pmTony Guida's NY
Joyce Wadler
8:00pmOne to One
Jeannie Park and Margaret Chin
8:30pmInvitation to World Literature
The Odyssey
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
"Boudu Saved from Drowning (Boudu sauvé des eaux)" (1932)
11:00pmA World On The Brink
What Tomorrow May Bring
12:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Opportunity Zones: The Biggest Community Development Opportunity
12:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Sanford Zuckerbrot & Frank Zuckerbrot: Sholom & Zuckerbrot
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:30amA World On The Brink
What Tomorrow May Bring
6:30amNueva York
I am a dreamer, 2
7:00amInvitation to World Literature
The Odyssey
7:30amPat Collins’ Spotlight on Broadway
Kenny Leon: From Miccosukee Road to Broadway
8:00amTwilight Talks
Ellen Berkenblit, André Aciman & Laurie Simmons
8:30amAsian American Life
January 2019
9:00amThe Open Mind
Republican Dignity - John Kasich
9:30amOne to One
Jeannie Park and Margaret Chin
10:00amTony Guida's NY
Joyce Wadler
10:30amThe Laura Flanders Show
tba
11:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Co-Working, Co-Sharing, Office Sharing, Office Space Management
11:30amConversations with Jim Zirin
Arne Glimcher-What Makes Arne Glimcher Tick?
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Norman Bobrow: Norman Bobrow & Co/First New York Realty Brok
12:30pmThe New York Times Close Up with Sam Roberts
tba
1:00pmFilms on CUNY TV
Dick Tracy vs. Cueball
2:00pmFilms on CUNY TV
Terror By Night
3:00pmThe Commander
Entrapment (Part 1 of 2)
4:05pmThe Shirley Chisholm Project
A Conversation With Dr. Sonia Sanchez on Shirley Chisholm's Legacy, Life and Freedom
5:30pmScience & U!
Science and the Environment
6:00pmDiverseCITY
Harlem, New York
6:30pmEdCast
Education 2019: Looking Back to What Lies Ahead
7:00pmUrban U
Season 1, episode 4
7:30pmThe Open Mind
Republican Dignity - John Kasich
8:00pmEldridge & Co.
Samar Khurshid,  City Government Reporter — Gotham Gazette
8:30pmBoth Sides of the Bars
Celebrating 50 Years of Advocacy
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
"Boudu Saved from Drowning (Boudu sauvé des eaux)" (1932)
11:00pmEconomic Update with Richard D. Wolff
The Immigration Issue and Capital
11:30pmBlack America
Jami Floyd, Host, WNYC's All Things Considered
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Studs Terkel
7:00amExploring Society
Social Action
7:30amInvitation to World Literature
The Odyssey
8:00amOne to One
Jeannie Park and Margaret Chin
8:30amConversations with Jim Zirin
Arne Glimcher-What Makes Arne Glimcher Tick?
9:00amThe Open Mind
Republican Dignity - John Kasich
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Deborah Bial on Student Assessment and College Access
10:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Oman: A Culture of Friendship
10:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Norman Bobrow: Norman Bobrow & Co/First New York Realty Brok
12:00pmTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Studs Terkel
1:00pmExploring Society
Social Action
1:30pmInvitation to World Literature
The Odyssey
2:00pmOne to One
Jeannie Park and Margaret Chin
2:30pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Arne Glimcher-What Makes Arne Glimcher Tick?
3:00pmThe Open Mind
Republican Dignity - John Kasich
3:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Deborah Bial on Student Assessment and College Access
4:00pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Oman: A Culture of Friendship
4:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Norman Bobrow: Norman Bobrow & Co/First New York Realty Brok
5:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
7:00pmCheddar Big News Tonight
Monday's edition
8:00pmInvitation to World Literature
The Bacchae
8:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Sam Schwartz
9:00pmA History of American Indian Achievement
The New Indian Leaders
9:30pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Marie Brenner - How Should We Remember Marie Colvin?
10:00pmTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Studs Terkel
11:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Norman Bobrow: Norman Bobrow & Co/First New York Realty Brok
11:30pmThe Open Mind
Republican Dignity - John Kasich
12:00amDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
2:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Co-Working, Co-Sharing, Office Sharing, Office Space Management
4:30amATW's Working in the Theatre
New Writers, New Musicals: The 2009 Jonathan Larson® Grants
5:30amAfrican American Legends
Danny Simmons, Artist, The Power in Creativity
6:00amThe Commander
Entrapment (Part 2 of 2)
7:00amPat Collins’ Spotlight on Broadway
Kenny Leon: From Miccosukee Road to Broadway
7:30amThe Writer’s Odyssey
Voicing an Argument
8:00amA History of American Indian Achievement
The New Indian Leaders
8:30amShaping America: US History to 1877
The Union Collapses
9:00amJob Won
Thriving at Work: Leadership Styles, Emotions, and Personal Strengths with Arch Fuston
9:30amExploring Society
Social Action
10:00amAmerican Entrepreneurial Genius
1851 - 1872
10:30amBeyond Geek
The Force is Strong
12:00pmThe Writer’s Odyssey
Voicing an Argument
12:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Voices of Praise in Concert
1:00pmPat Collins’ Spotlight on Broadway
Kenny Leon: From Miccosukee Road to Broadway
1:30pmBeyond Geek
The Force is Strong
2:00pmA History of American Indian Achievement
The New Indian Leaders
2:30pmJob Won
Thriving at Work: Leadership Styles, Emotions, and Personal Strengths with Arch Fuston
3:00pmConversations with History
Defending Science with Eugenie C. Scott
4:00pmAmerican Entrepreneurial Genius
1851 - 1872
4:30pmDiverseCITY
Harlem, New York
5:00pmGlobal 3000 (DW)
Globalization Program
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
7:00pmCheddar Big News Tonight
Tuesday's edition
8:00pmArts in the City
Documentary Memphis Majic; Mary Poppins Returns; and more
8:30pmCarta: Impact of Tool Use and Technology on the ...Human Mind
Marcus Feldman, Dorothy Fragaszy, Dietrich Stout
9:30pm219 West
TBA
10:00pmBoth Sides of the Bars
Taking Away from Taking A Knee
10:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Voices of Praise in Concert
11:00pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Co-Working, Co-Sharing, Office Sharing, Office Space Management
11:30pmBlack America
Jami Floyd, Host, WNYC's All Things Considered