CUNY TV logo

 

CUNY TV Broadcast Schedule

The largest professionally-staffed university television station in the country, CUNY TV is available in the New York metropolitan area - reaching a 35-mile radius from Times Square - via over-the-air digital broadcast Ch. 25.3.

CUNY TV is also available on cable in the five boroughs of New York City - on Ch. 75 (Time Warner Cable and Cablevision/Optimum Brooklyn), Ch. 77 (RCN Cable) and Ch. 30 (Verizon FiOS).

Some RCN digital cable and MMDS systems carry CUNY TV and/or NYC TV on different channel numbers. For example, some RCN systems in Manhattan and Queens carry CUNY TV on channel 24, 106 or 108. Please consult your cable provider directly to be sure.

Denotes shows that are currently available to watch online.

NOTE: We endeavor to make our online schedule information as accurate as we can, but occasionally guest lineups and other late-breaking changes may occur.

12:00amCity Cinematheque
Wild Strawberries
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:50amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:50amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:50amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
7:00amDealing with Diversity
Negotiating Cultural Communication
8:00amCloser to Truth
Implications of Cosmology?
8:30amIndependent Sources
The Candidates: Police-Community Relations
9:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Republic of Panama Pt. III - History & Culture
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Activism, Journalism, and the Presidency with Juan González
10:00amPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
The World Stage and The Debate Stage
10:30amBlack America
Appreciating and Saving Our Historic Places with Brent Leggs
11:00amATW's Working in the Theatre
Embracing Process: Directors 2010
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of Meir Cohen
12:30pmBouillon de Culture
Politiques d'Hier, Politiques d'Anjourd'hui'
2:00pmCanapé
August 2016 (in French with English subtitles)
2:30pmNueva York
Sara Curruchich Cúmez, Jorge Castañeda, New York Public Library, Jennica Carmona
3:00pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
3:30pmStudy With the Best
History
4:00pmEthics in America
War Stories: National Security & the News
5:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Next Pandemic
5:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 2: "Burnt," Cooking & Chemistry
6:00pmBlack America
Appreciating and Saving Our Historic Places with Brent Leggs
6:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
American Music - By Leroy Rivera, Pt. 2
7:00pmEldridge & Co.
Dan Feigelson: Educator/Author "Reading Projects Reimagined"
7:30pmTony Guida's NY
Rosemary Novellino-Mearns
8:00pmEdCast
Black Girls in School: Wanting to Belong
8:30pmTheater Talk
Remembering Edward Albee (1928-2016)
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
The Magician
11:10pmTimesTalks
An Evening with Jude Law
12:05amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Emerging Trends in Healthcare, Part 2 of 2
12:35amBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of Meir Cohen
1:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:15amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:15amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:35amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
7:00amCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Next Pandemic
7:30amScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 2: "Burnt," Cooking & Chemistry
8:00amStudy With the Best
Study With the Best: Where Are They Now? 
8:30amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
What Makes for Success in a Startup?
9:00amOne to One
Peggy M. Shepard: WE ACT for Environmental Justice
9:30amThe Open Mind
The Challenge of Speech - Suzanne Nossel and Trevor Timm
10:00amEdCast
Black Girls in School: Wanting to Belong
10:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Emerging Trends in Healthcare, Part 2 of 2
11:00amEldridge & Co.
Dan Feigelson: Educator/Author "Reading Projects Reimagined"
11:30amTony Guida's NY
Rosemary Novellino-Mearns
12:00pmArts in the City
September 2016
12:30pmTheater Talk
Remembering Edward Albee (1928-2016)
1:00pmFilms on CUNY TV
Little Lord Fauntleroy
2:40pmFilms on CUNY TV
The Proud Valley
4:00pmTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Mike Wallace
5:00pmATW's Working in the Theatre
Actors on Performing (Spring 2006)
6:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of Meir Cohen
6:30pmBouillon de Culture
Politiques d'Hier, Politiques d'Anjourd'hui'
8:00pmStudy With the Best
Study With the Best: Where Are They Now? 
8:30pmThe Open Mind
The Challenge of Speech - Suzanne Nossel and Trevor Timm
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
The Magician
11:10pmPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
The World Stage and The Debate Stage
11:40pmBlack America
Appreciating and Saving Our Historic Places with Brent Leggs
12:10amTimesTalks
An Evening with Jude Law
1:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:15amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amEthics in America
My Brother's Keeper
7:00amOne to One
Clara Hemphill: Evaluating NYC Schools
7:30amTheater Talk
Remembering Edward Albee (1928-2016)
8:00amThe Open Mind
The Challenge of Speech - Suzanne Nossel and Trevor Timm
8:30amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
What Did Mr. Smith Learn in Prison?
9:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Prescription Drug Addiction Roundtable Part I
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The Financialization of America with Rana Foroohar
10:00amCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Bearing Witness to War and Injustice
10:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of J. Philip Rosen: Weil Gotshal
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmEthics in America
My Brother's Keeper
1:00pmOne to One
Clara Hemphill: Evaluating NYC Schools
1:30pmTheater Talk
Remembering Edward Albee (1928-2016)
2:00pmThe Open Mind
The Challenge of Speech - Suzanne Nossel and Trevor Timm
2:30pmConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
What Did Mr. Smith Learn in Prison?
3:00pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Prescription Drug Addiction Roundtable Part I
3:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The Financialization of America with Rana Foroohar
4:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Bearing Witness to War and Injustice
4:30pmCUNY Board of Trustees Meetings
Monday, September 26, 2016
6:00pmOne to One
Clara Hemphill: Evaluating NYC Schools
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
7:30pmTheater Talk
Remembering Edward Albee (1928-2016)
8:00pmThe Open Mind
The Challenge of Speech - Suzanne Nossel and Trevor Timm
8:30pmConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
What Did Mr. Smith Learn in Prison?
9:00pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Prescription Drug Addiction Roundtable Part I
9:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The Financialization of America with Rana Foroohar
10:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Bearing Witness to War and Injustice
10:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of J. Philip Rosen: Weil Gotshal
11:00pmEthics in America
My Brother's Keeper
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
2:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Important Role of Non-Bank Leaders for Commercial & Residential Real Estate
2:30amFilms on CUNY TV
Abilene Town
4:00amTimesTalks
"Madam Secretary"
5:00amArt of the Western World
The High Renaissance
6:00amDiscovering Psychology
The Responsive Brain
6:30amInnovations in Medicine
Episode 104
7:00amAnthropology: The Four Fields
Grouping by Gender, Age, Common Interest & Class
7:30amCloser to Truth
What is it About God?
8:00amHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Advancements in Late Stage Breast Cancer
8:30amAttitude
Julie's Recipe for Life
9:00amUnseen Life on Earth
Reading The Code Of Life
9:30amScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 2: "Burnt," Cooking & Chemistry
10:00amWild!
Sperm Whales
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmDiscovering Psychology
The Responsive Brain
12:30pmInnovations in Medicine
Episode 104
1:00pmAnthropology: The Four Fields
Grouping by Gender, Age, Common Interest & Class
1:30pmCloser to Truth
What is it About God?
2:00pmHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Advancements in Late Stage Breast Cancer
2:30pmAttitude
Julie's Recipe for Life
3:00pmUnseen Life on Earth
Reading The Code Of Life
3:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 2: "Burnt," Cooking & Chemistry
4:00pmWild!
Sperm Whales
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
7:30pmCloser to Truth
What is it About God?
8:00pmHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Advancements in Late Stage Breast Cancer
8:30pmAttitude
Julie's Recipe for Life
9:00pmUnseen Life on Earth
Reading The Code Of Life
9:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 2: "Burnt," Cooking & Chemistry
10:00pmWild!
Sperm Whales
11:00pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Important Role of Non-Bank Leaders for Commercial & Residential Real Estate
11:30pmBlack America
Appreciating and Saving Our Historic Places with Brent Leggs
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
2:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Prescription Drug Addiction Roundtable Part I
2:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The Financialization of America with Rana Foroohar
3:00amWild!
Sperm Whales
4:00amDiscovering Psychology
The Responsive Brain
4:30amInnovations in Medicine
Episode 104
5:00amEarth Revealed
The Sea Floor
5:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of J. Philip Rosen: Weil Gotshal
6:00amDealing with Diversity
The Changing Face of America and the World
7:00amPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
The World Stage and The Debate Stage
7:30amBlack America
The Art and Sport of Fencing With Peter Westbrook
8:00amStudy With the Best
Study With the Best: Where Are They Now? 
8:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Important Role of Non-Bank Leaders for Commercial & Residential Real Estate
9:00amEldridge & Co.
Barney Frank: Former US Congressman (1981-2013)
9:30amCity Talk
Election 2016
10:00amItalics
Let's Play Bocce!
10:30amCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Scott M. Stringer, New York City Comptroller
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmEconomics U$A
Perfect Competition & Inelastic Demand
12:30pmFramework for Democracy
The American Experiment
1:00pmPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
The World Stage and The Debate Stage
1:30pmBlack America
The Art and Sport of Fencing With Peter Westbrook
2:00pmStudy With the Best
Study With the Best: Where Are They Now? 
2:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Important Role of Non-Bank Leaders for Commercial & Residential Real Estate
3:00pmItalics
Let's Play Bocce!
3:30pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Scott M. Stringer, New York City Comptroller
4:00pmEldridge & Co.
Barney Frank: Former US Congressman (1981-2013)
4:30pmCity Talk
Election 2016
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
7:30pmPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
September 28, 2016
8:00pmBlack America
The Art and Sport of Fencing With Peter Westbrook
8:30pmIndependent Sources
Minding What You Eat
9:00pmEldridge & Co.
Barney Frank: Former US Congressman (1981-2013)
9:30pmCity Talk
Election 2016
10:00pmStudy With the Best
Study With the Best: Where Are They Now? 
10:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Important Role of Non-Bank Leaders for Commercial & Residential Real Estate
11:00pmItalics
Let's Play Bocce!
11:30pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Scott M. Stringer, New York City Comptroller
12:00amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
What Did Mr. Smith Learn in Prison?
12:25amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
2:00amPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
September 28, 2016
2:30amBlack America
The Art and Sport of Fencing With Peter Westbrook
3:00amEldridge & Co.
Barney Frank: Former US Congressman (1981-2013)
3:30amCity Talk
Election 2016
4:00amTimesTalks
An Evening with Jude Law
5:00amDealing with Diversity
The Changing Face of America and the World
6:00amClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
6:30amEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
7:00amIndependent Sources
Minding What You Eat
7:30amFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #17
9:00amCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45amTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00amNueva York
tba
10:30amCanapé
August 2016 (in French with English subtitles)
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
12:30pmEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
1:00pmIndependent Sources
Minding What You Eat
1:30pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
2:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #17
3:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
3:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
4:00pmNueva York
tba
4:30pmCanapé
August 2016 (in French with English subtitles)
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:30pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #17
9:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00pmNueva York
tba
10:30pmCanapé
August 2016 (in French with English subtitles)
11:00pmIndependent Sources
Minding What You Eat
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of J. Philip Rosen: Weil Gotshal
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Thursday
2:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #17
3:00amFilms on CUNY TV
Captain Kidd
4:30amTimesTalks
A Life in the Theatre
5:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Important Role of Non-Bank Leaders for Commercial & Residential Real Estate
6:00amTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Andy Rooney
7:00amInspector Morse
The Last Enemy, Part 1 Of 2
8:00amTimesTalks
TRUTH VS. DENIAL:Rachel Weisz and Deborah E. Lipstadt
9:00amA History of Great Playwrights
The Theater Responds to Modernism
9:30amDay at Night
Eli Wallach, actor/star of stage, screen and TV
10:00amAsian American Life
September 2016
10:30amLiterary Visions
Reflected Worlds: The Elements of Short Fiction
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Andy Rooney
1:00pmInspector Morse
The Last Enemy, Part 1 Of 2
2:00pmA History of Great Playwrights
The Theater Responds to Modernism
2:30pmDay at Night
Eli Wallach, actor/star of stage, screen and TV
3:00pmAsian American Life
September 2016
3:30pmLiterary Visions
Reflected Worlds: The Elements of Short Fiction
4:00pmTimesTalks
TRUTH VS. DENIAL:Rachel Weisz and Deborah E. Lipstadt
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
7:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 3: "The Knick"
8:00pmDay at Night
Eli Wallach, actor/star of stage, screen and TV
8:30pmAsian American Life
September 2016
9:00pmTimesTalks
TRUTH VS. DENIAL:Rachel Weisz and Deborah E. Lipstadt
10:00pmTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Andy Rooney
11:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
12:00amCity Cinematheque
The Magician
2:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
7:00amDealing with Diversity
The Changing Face of America and the World
8:00amCloser to Truth
What is it About God?
8:30amIndependent Sources
Minding What You Eat
9:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Prescription Drug Addiction Roundtable Part I
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The Financialization of America with Rana Foroohar
10:00amPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
September 28, 2016
10:30amBlack America
The Art and Sport of Fencing With Peter Westbrook
11:00amATW's Working in the Theatre
Playwrights (Fall 2004)
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of J. Philip Rosen: Weil Gotshal
12:30pmBouillon de Culture
Le Malheur et la Honte
1:40pmJapanese Cartoon
Momotaro, the Peach Boy
2:00pmCanapé
August 2016 (in French with English subtitles)
2:30pmNueva York
tba
3:00pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Scott M. Stringer, New York City Comptroller
3:30pmStudy With the Best
Study With the Best: Where Are They Now? 
4:00pmEthics in America
My Brother's Keeper
5:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Bearing Witness to War and Injustice
5:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 3: "The Knick"
6:00pmBlack America
The Art and Sport of Fencing With Peter Westbrook
6:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Yoosun Nam Quintet Live: Light of the City
7:00pmEldridge & Co.
Barney Frank: Former US Congressman (1981-2013)
7:30pmCity Talk
Election 2016
8:00pmItalics
Let's Play Bocce!
8:30pmTheater Talk
"Sontag: Reborn" / "Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812"
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
The 39 Steps
11:00pmTimesTalks
TRUTH VS. DENIAL:Rachel Weisz and Deborah E. Lipstadt