CUNY TV logo

 

CUNY TV Broadcast Schedule

The largest professionally-staffed university television station in the country, CUNY TV is available in the New York metropolitan area - reaching a 35-mile radius from Times Square - via over-the-air digital broadcast Ch. 25.3.

CUNY TV is also available on cable in the five boroughs of New York City - on Ch. 75 (Time Warner Cable and Cablevision/Optimum Brooklyn), Ch. 77 (RCN Cable) and Ch. 30 (Verizon FiOS).

Some RCN digital cable and MMDS systems carry CUNY TV and/or NYC TV on different channel numbers. For example, some RCN systems in Manhattan and Queens carry CUNY TV on channel 24, 106 or 108. Please consult your cable provider directly to be sure.

Denotes shows that are currently available to watch online.

NOTE: We endeavor to make our online schedule information as accurate as we can, but occasionally guest lineups and other late-breaking changes may occur.

12:00amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
What Will Kelli O'Hara Do as an Encore?
12:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
2:00amPOTUS 2017 with Brian Lehrer
Leaks, Lies And Taxes
2:30amBlack America
Urban Revitalization with Majora Carter
3:00amEldridge & Co.
Blanche Wiesen Cook "Eleanor Roosevelt-Vol 3, The War Years"
3:30amTony Guida's NY
Charles Osgood Part 2
4:00amTimesTalks
The Cast of "Girls"
5:00amA History of Christianity
Catholicism: The Unpredictable Rise of Rome
6:00amClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
6:30amEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
7:00amIndependent Sources
Migrant Kitchens
7:30amFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 3, #33
9:00amCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45amTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00amNueva York
LAMC#2: Buscabulla, Jonas Sanche, Mexrrissey and The Chamanas
10:30amCanapé
August 2008
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmNew York Emmys
LIVE New York Emmy Nominations Announcement from the CUNY-TV Studios
1:00pmIndependent Sources
Migrant Kitchens
1:30pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
2:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 3, #33
3:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
3:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
4:00pmNueva York
LAMC#2: Buscabulla, Jonas Sanche, Mexrrissey and The Chamanas
4:30pmCanapé
August 2008
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmDW News
DW News
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:30pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 3, #33
9:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00pmNueva York
LAMC#2: Buscabulla, Jonas Sanche, Mexrrissey and The Chamanas
10:30pmCanapé
August 2008
11:00pmIndependent Sources
Migrant Kitchens
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Robert Cenedella: Artist, Satirical Painter - Part 1/2
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Thursday
2:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 3, #33
3:00amFilms on CUNY TV
Hi-De-Ho
4:05amNational Gallery of Art
James McNeill Whistler: His Etchings
4:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Newark: A Place to Live, Work, Shop, Visit & Get Educated
6:00amA Biography of America
Reconstruction
6:30amA History of the US Constitution
Testing The Constitution
7:00amSherlock Holmes
The Crooked Man
8:00amTimesTalks
Josh Groban, Denee Benton, Dave Malloy, and Rachel Chavkin
9:00amGreat African American Authors
1938 - 1953
9:30amDay at Night
Cab Calloway, singer and bandleader.
10:00amArts in the City
February 2017
10:30amInvitation to World Literature
The Epic of Gilgamesh
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmA Biography of America
Reconstruction
12:30pmA History of the US Constitution
Testing The Constitution
1:00pmSherlock Holmes
The Crooked Man
2:00pmGreat African American Authors
1938 - 1953
2:30pmDay at Night
Cab Calloway, singer and bandleader.
3:00pmArts in the City
February 2017
3:30pmInvitation to World Literature
The Epic of Gilgamesh
4:00pmTimesTalks
Josh Groban, Denee Benton, Dave Malloy, and Rachel Chavkin
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmDW News
DW News
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
7:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 3, Episode 11: Enron, The Big Short - Alex Gibney, Jeffrey Sachs
8:00pmDay at Night
Cab Calloway, singer and bandleader.
8:30pmArts in the City
February 2017
9:00pmBlack America
More Than A Building, A Dream Come True: The Opening of the African American Museum
10:00pmSherlock Holmes
The Crooked Man
11:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
12:00amCity Cinematheque
The Emperor Jones
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
7:00amA History of Christianity
Catholicism: The Unpredictable Rise of Rome
8:00amCloser to Truth
Does Philosophy Help Science?
8:30amIndependent Sources
Migrant Kitchens
9:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Amb. Hamdullah Mohib (Islamic Republic of Afghanistan)
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Rebecca Traister on Women Taking Action
10:00amPOTUS 2017 with Brian Lehrer
Leaks, Lies And Taxes
10:30amBlack America
Urban Revitalization with Majora Carter
11:00amATW's Working in the Theatre
Getting the Show on the Road
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Robert Cenedella: Artist, Satirical Painter - Part 1/2
12:30pmBouillon de Culture
Que va-t-on Chercher en Inde?
2:00pmCanapé
August 2008
2:30pmNueva York
LAMC#2: Buscabulla, Jonas Sanche, Mexrrissey and The Chamanas
3:00pmEdCast
Teaching the Holocaust: "Yesterday's History, Today's Response"
3:30pmStudy With the Best
Archiving at CUNY
4:00pmThe History Project
The First Pompeii
5:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Human Rights and the Impact of Climate Change
5:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 3, Episode 11: Enron, The Big Short - Alex Gibney, Jeffrey Sachs
6:00pmBlack America
Urban Revitalization with Majora Carter
6:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Rings Puzzles, by Jiayi Wang
7:00pmEldridge & Co.
Blanche Wiesen Cook "Eleanor Roosevelt-Vol 3, The War Years"
7:30pmTony Guida's NY
Charles Osgood Part 2
8:00pmItalics
February 2017: Donato Di Camillo, photographer
8:30pmTheater Talk
"Evening at the Talk House" with Wallace Shawn, Matthew Broderick, and Scott Elliott
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
The Jackie Robinson Story
11:00pmTimesTalks
Josh Groban, Denee Benton, Dave Malloy, and Rachel Chavkin
12:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Newark: A Place to Live, Work, Shop, Visit & Get Educated
12:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Robert Cenedella: Artist, Satirical Painter - Part 1/2
12:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
7:00amCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Human Rights and the Impact of Climate Change
7:30amScience Goes to the Movies
Season 3, Episode 11: Enron, The Big Short - Alex Gibney, Jeffrey Sachs
8:00amStudy With the Best
tba
8:30amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
What Will Kelli O'Hara Do as an Encore?
9:00amOne to One
Ann Neumann: "The Good Death"
9:30amThe Open Mind
Awakening the Rustbelt - Jason Franklin
10:00amItalics
February 2017: Donato Di Camillo, photographer
10:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Newark: A Place to Live, Work, Shop, Visit & Get Educated
11:00amEldridge & Co.
Blanche Wiesen Cook "Eleanor Roosevelt-Vol 3, The War Years"
11:30amTony Guida's NY
Charles Osgood Part 2
12:00pmArts in the City
February 2017
12:30pmTheater Talk
"Evening at the Talk House" with Wallace Shawn, Matthew Broderick, and Scott Elliott
1:00pmFilms on CUNY TV
Paradise in Harlem
2:25pmFilms on CUNY TV
The Joe Louis Story
4:00pmSherlock Holmes
The Crooked Man
5:00pmBlack America
More Than A Building, A Dream Come True: The Opening of the African American Museum
6:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Robert Cenedella: Artist, Satirical Painter - Part 1/2
6:30pmBouillon de Culture
Que va-t-on Chercher en Inde?
8:00pmStudy With the Best
tba
8:30pmThe Open Mind
Awakening the Rustbelt - Jason Franklin
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
The Jackie Robinson Story
11:00pmPOTUS 2017 with Brian Lehrer
Leaks, Lies And Taxes
11:30pmBlack America
Urban Revitalization with Majora Carter
12:00amTimesTalks
Josh Groban, Denee Benton, Dave Malloy, and Rachel Chavkin
12:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:05amThe History Project
Chateau Down Under
7:00amOne to One
Dr. Mary Corliss Pearl
7:30amTheater Talk
"Evening at the Talk House" with Wallace Shawn, Matthew Broderick, and Scott Elliott
8:00amThe Open Mind
Awakening the Rustbelt - Jason Franklin
8:30amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
John Miller, NYPD
9:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Republic of Panama, Pt. I - Crossroads of the World
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
David Oshinsky
10:00amCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Time to Wake Up
10:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Robert Cenedella: Artist, Satirical Painter - Part 2/2
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmThe History Project
Chateau Down Under
1:00pmOne to One
Dr. Mary Corliss Pearl
1:30pmTheater Talk
"Evening at the Talk House" with Wallace Shawn, Matthew Broderick, and Scott Elliott
2:00pmThe Open Mind
Awakening the Rustbelt - Jason Franklin
2:30pmConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
John Miller, NYPD
3:00pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Republic of Panama, Pt. I - Crossroads of the World
3:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
David Oshinsky
4:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Time to Wake Up
4:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Robert Cenedella: Artist, Satirical Painter - Part 2/2
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmOne to One
Dr. Mary Corliss Pearl
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
7:30pmTheater Talk
"Evening at the Talk House" with Wallace Shawn, Matthew Broderick, and Scott Elliott
8:00pmThe Open Mind
Awakening the Rustbelt - Jason Franklin
8:30pmConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
John Miller, NYPD
9:00pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Republic of Panama, Pt. I - Crossroads of the World
9:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
David Oshinsky
10:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Time to Wake Up
10:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Robert Cenedella: Artist, Satirical Painter - Part 2/2
11:00pmThe History Project
Chateau Down Under
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
2:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Business Leaders' Outlook: Commercial Real Estate in 2017
2:30amFilms on CUNY TV
Dick Tracy's Dilemma
3:30amFilms on CUNY TV
Dick Tracy vs. Cueball
4:35amNational Gallery of Art
FILM: The Feast of the Gods
5:00amVoices and Visions
Emily Dickinson
6:00amDiscovering Psychology
Cultural Psychology
6:30amStatistically Speaking
Sampling Distributions & the Central Limit Theorem
7:00amPhysical Anthropology: The Evolving Human
Applied Anthropology
7:30amCloser to Truth
Marvin Minsky: Like No Other
8:00amHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Importance of Organ Donation
8:30amAttitude
Natalie Te Paa
9:00amHuman Geography
Understanding Human Culture
9:30amScience Goes to the Movies
Season 3, Episode 11: Enron, The Big Short - Alex Gibney, Jeffrey Sachs
10:00amThe World of Abnormal Psychology
Substance Abuse Disorders
12:00pmDiscovering Psychology
Cultural Psychology
12:30pmStatistically Speaking
Sampling Distributions & the Central Limit Theorem
1:00pmPhysical Anthropology: The Evolving Human
Applied Anthropology
1:30pmCloser to Truth
Marvin Minsky: Like No Other
2:00pmHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Importance of Organ Donation
2:30pmAttitude
Natalie Te Paa
3:00pmHuman Geography
Understanding Human Culture
3:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 3, Episode 11: Enron, The Big Short - Alex Gibney, Jeffrey Sachs
4:00pmThe World of Abnormal Psychology
Substance Abuse Disorders
6:00pmDW News
DW News
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
7:30pmCloser to Truth
Marvin Minsky: Like No Other
8:00pmHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Importance of Organ Donation
8:30pmAttitude
Natalie Te Paa
9:00pmHuman Geography
Understanding Human Culture
9:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 3, Episode 11: Enron, The Big Short - Alex Gibney, Jeffrey Sachs
10:00pmThe World of Abnormal Psychology
Substance Abuse Disorders
11:00pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Business Leaders' Outlook: Commercial Real Estate in 2017
11:30pmBlack America
Urban Revitalization with Majora Carter
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
2:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Republic of Panama, Pt. I - Crossroads of the World
2:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
David Oshinsky
3:00amThe World of Abnormal Psychology
Substance Abuse Disorders
4:00amDiscovering Psychology
Cultural Psychology
4:30amAnatomy & Physiology
The Reproductive Systems
5:00amEarth Revealed
Living With Earth, Part II
5:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Robert Cenedella: Artist, Satirical Painter - Part 2/2
6:00amA History of Christianity
Orthodoxy: From Empire to Empire
7:00amPOTUS 2017 with Brian Lehrer
Leaks, Lies And Taxes
7:30amBlack America
Claudia Schreier
8:00amStudy With the Best
tba
8:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Business Leaders' Outlook: Commercial Real Estate in 2017
9:00amEldridge & Co.
Tony Perlstein
9:30amTony Guida's NY
Salaam Bhatti
10:00amCriminal Justice Matters
tba
10:30amGreat Decisions
The Promise of Africa
12:00pmEconomics U$A
Federal Deficits
12:30pmFramework for Democracy
The Nation's Welfare
1:00pmPOTUS 2017 with Brian Lehrer
Leaks, Lies And Taxes
1:30pmBlack America
Claudia Schreier
2:00pmStudy With the Best
tba
2:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Business Leaders' Outlook: Commercial Real Estate in 2017
3:00pmCriminal Justice Matters
tba
3:30pmGreat Decisions
The Promise of Africa
4:00pmEldridge & Co.
Tony Perlstein
4:30pmTony Guida's NY
Salaam Bhatti
6:00pmDW News
DW News
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
7:30pmPOTUS 2017 with Brian Lehrer
March 1, 2017
8:00pmBlack America
Claudia Schreier
8:30pmIndependent Sources
tba
9:00pmEldridge & Co.
Tony Perlstein
9:30pmTony Guida's NY
Salaam Bhatti
10:00pmStudy With the Best
tba
10:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Business Leaders' Outlook: Commercial Real Estate in 2017
11:00pmCriminal Justice Matters
tba
11:30pmGreat Decisions
The Promise of Africa
12:00amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
John Miller, NYPD
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
2:00amPOTUS 2017 with Brian Lehrer
March 1, 2017
2:30amBlack America
Claudia Schreier
3:00amEldridge & Co.
Tony Perlstein
3:30amTony Guida's NY
Salaam Bhatti
4:00amTimesTalks
Josh Groban, Denee Benton, Dave Malloy, and Rachel Chavkin
5:00amA History of Christianity
Orthodoxy: From Empire to Empire
6:00amClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
6:30amEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
7:00amIndependent Sources
tba
7:30amFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #25: La Semaine de La Langue Francaise
9:00amCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45amTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00amNueva York
NCI - Noticias Culturales Iberoamericanas
10:30am21st Century
#123
12:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
12:30pmEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
1:00pmIndependent Sources
tba
1:30pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
2:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #25: La Semaine de La Langue Francaise
3:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
3:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
4:00pmNueva York
NCI - Noticias Culturales Iberoamericanas
4:30pm21st Century
#123
6:00pmDW News
DW News
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:30pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #25: La Semaine de La Langue Francaise
9:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00pmNueva York
NCI - Noticias Culturales Iberoamericanas
10:30pm21st Century
#123
11:00pmIndependent Sources
tba
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Robert Cenedella: Artist, Satirical Painter - Part 2/2