CUNY TV logo

 

CUNY TV Broadcast Schedule

The largest professionally-staffed university television station in the country, CUNY TV is available in the New York metropolitan area - reaching a 35-mile radius from Times Square - via over-the-air digital broadcast Ch. 25.3.

CUNY TV is also available on cable in the five boroughs of New York City - on Ch. 75 (Time Warner Cable and Cablevision/Optimum Brooklyn), Ch. 77 (RCN Cable) and Ch. 30 (Verizon FiOS).

Some RCN digital cable and MMDS systems carry CUNY TV and/or NYC TV on different channel numbers. For example, some RCN systems in Manhattan and Queens carry CUNY TV on channel 24, 106 or 108. Please consult your cable provider directly to be sure.

Denotes shows that are currently available to watch online.

NOTE: We endeavor to make our online schedule information as accurate as we can, but occasionally guest lineups and other late-breaking changes may occur.

12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Thursday
2:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #31
3:00amFILM
Gaslight
4:25amNational Gallery of Art
Willem de Kooning
4:40amWild!
Penguins Under Siege
5:30amThe Stoler Report-New York’s Business Report
The Next Generation of North Fork Wine Leaders
6:00amThe Western Tradition
Toward the Future
6:30amBridging World History
World History and Identity
7:00amCool Spaces!
Art Spaces
8:00amTimesTalks
An Evening with Sheryl Crow
9:00amIrish Writers in America
Breslin on Breslin
9:30amDay at Night
Ray Bradbury, novelist and short story writer
10:00amNational Gallery of Art
Diaghilev And The Ballets Russes 1909-1929: When Art Danced with Music
10:30amThe Writer’s Odyssey
Finding Hidden Arguments
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmThe Western Tradition
Toward the Future
12:30pmBridging World History
World History and Identity
1:00pmCool Spaces!
Art Spaces
2:00pmIrish Writers in America
Breslin on Breslin
2:30pmDay at Night
Ray Bradbury, novelist and short story writer
3:00pmNational Gallery of Art
Diaghilev And The Ballets Russes 1909-1929: When Art Danced with Music
3:30pmThe Writer’s Odyssey
Finding Hidden Arguments
4:00pmTimesTalks
An Evening with Sheryl Crow
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal (Deutsche Welle News)
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
7:30pmDay at Night
Ray Bradbury, novelist and short story writer
8:00pmIrish Writers in America
Breslin on Breslin
8:30pmNational Gallery of Art
Diaghilev And The Ballets Russes 1909-1929: When Art Danced with Music
9:00pmTimesTalks
An Evening with Sheryl Crow
10:00pmCool Spaces!
Art Spaces
11:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
12:00amWallander
The Tricksters
1:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:25amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:25amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:25amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:20amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
7:00amBeliefs and Believers
Where the Dimensions Meet: Violence, Science and Spirituality
8:00amCloser to Truth
Why Obsess About Free Will?
8:30amIndependent Sources
African Influence
9:00amMoyers & Company
Facing Evil with Maya Angelou
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Dr. Irwin Redlener on the welfare of U.S. children
10:00amBrianLehrer.TV
Zephyr Teachout and digital democracy
11:00amATW's Working in the Theatre
Equal Exchange: Actors 2010
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Joseph Mattone Sr. Chairman, Mattone Group LLC.
12:30pmBouillon de Culture
Television et Internet: Liberte ou Tyrannie?
2:00pmCanape
August 2014 (in French)
2:30pmNueva York
Lo mejor de la temporada 9. Best of Season 9
3:00pmEuropean Journal
Weekly news magazine from Deutsche Welle
3:30pmStudy With the Best
Transformations: CUNY People Changing Lives
4:00pmCUNY Forum
Immigration and Social Justice in New York
5:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
By All Means Necessary: How China's Resource Quest is Changing the World
5:30pmScience & U!
Science and Food
6:00pmAfrican American Legends
Della Britton Baeza, Pres. & CEO, The Jackie Robinson Foundation
6:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
American Music: By Jonothon Mcleod
7:00pmIrish Writers in America
Breslin on Breslin
7:30pmCity Talk
Jeremy Travis "Growth of Incarceration in the US"
8:00pmItalics: Television for the Italian American Experience
Exploring Religious Processions
8:30pmTheater Talk
"A Raisin in the Sun"
9:00pmWallander
The Photographer
10:30pmDay at Night
Ray Bradbury, novelist and short story writer
11:00pmTimesTalks
An Evening with Sheryl Crow
12:00amThe Stoler Report-New York’s Business Report
The Next Generation of North Fork Wine Leaders
12:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Joseph Mattone Sr. Chairman, Mattone Group LLC.
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:50amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amLove: What Everyone Needs to Know
Military Marriages
7:00amCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
By All Means Necessary: How China's Resource Quest is Changing the World
7:30amEuropean Journal
Weekly news magazine from Deutsche Welle
8:00amStudy With the Best
The Best of Season 13, Study With the Best
8:30amIrish Writers in America
Breslin on Breslin
9:00amOne to One
Dr. Danielle Moss Lee-YWCA of NYC
9:30amThe Open Mind
Why Liberal Education Matters
10:00amItalics: Television for the Italian American Experience
Exploring Religious Processions
10:30amThe Stoler Report-New York’s Business Report
The Next Generation of North Fork Wine Leaders
11:00amEldridge & Co.
Lenni Benson: NY Law School, Safe Passage Project
11:30amCity Talk
Jeremy Travis "Growth of Incarceration in the US"
12:00pmNational Gallery of Art
Diaghilev And The Ballets Russes 1909-1929: When Art Danced with Music
12:30pmTheater Talk
"A Raisin in the Sun"
1:00pmIrish Writers In America
Alice McDermott
1:30pmIrish Writers In America
William Kennedy & Pete Hamill
2:00pmIrish Writers In America
Kevin Barry & Mary Beth Keane
2:30pmIrish Writers In America
John Patrick Shanley & Kenneth Lonergan
3:00pmIrish Writers in America
Breslin on Breslin
3:30pmEdCast
The NY CUNY 2020 Awards: Linking Academics with Entrepreneurship
4:00pmCool Spaces!
Art Spaces
5:00pmATW's Working in the Theatre
The Vocabulary of Dance: Choreographers 2010
6:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Joseph Mattone Sr. Chairman, Mattone Group LLC.
6:30pmBouillon de Culture
Television et Internet: Liberte ou Tyrannie?
8:00pmStudy With the Best
The Best of Season 13, Study With the Best
8:30pmThe Open Mind
Why Liberal Education Matters
9:00pmWallander
The Photographer
10:30pmDay at Night
Ray Bradbury, novelist and short story writer
11:00pmBrianLehrer.TV
Zephyr Teachout and digital democracy
12:00amTimesTalks
An Evening with Sheryl Crow
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:50amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amBaruch College Special
Race And Neighborhoods In The 21st Century:
7:00amOne to One
Sarah Lewis, author "The Rise"
7:30amTheater Talk
"A Raisin in the Sun"
8:00amThe Open Mind
Why Liberal Education Matters
8:30amAfrican American Legends
William Greaves, Filmmaker
9:00amMoyers & Company
No to Tax Dodgers, Yes to Fair Play
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Dr. Michael Oppenheimer discusses Climate Change
10:00amCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Struggle For Iraq's Future: How Corruption, Incompetence and Sectarianism Have Undermined Democracy
10:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
John Kanas, BankUnited
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmBaruch College Special
Race And Neighborhoods In The 21st Century:
1:00pmOne to One
Sarah Lewis, author "The Rise"
1:30pmTheater Talk
"A Raisin in the Sun"
2:00pmThe Open Mind
Why Liberal Education Matters
2:30pmAfrican American Legends
William Greaves, Filmmaker
3:00pmMoyers & Company
No to Tax Dodgers, Yes to Fair Play
3:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Dr. Michael Oppenheimer discusses Climate Change
4:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Struggle For Iraq's Future: How Corruption, Incompetence and Sectarianism Have Undermined Democracy
4:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
John Kanas, BankUnited
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmOne to One
Sarah Lewis, author "The Rise"
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
7:30pmTheater Talk
"A Raisin in the Sun"
8:00pmThe Open Mind
Why Liberal Education Matters
8:30pmAfrican American Legends
William Greaves, Filmmaker
9:00pmMoyers & Company
No to Tax Dodgers, Yes to Fair Play
9:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Dr. Michael Oppenheimer discusses Climate Change
10:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Struggle For Iraq's Future: How Corruption, Incompetence and Sectarianism Have Undermined Democracy
10:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
John Kanas, BankUnited
11:00pmBaruch College Special
Race And Neighborhoods In The 21st Century:
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
2:00amThe Stoler Report-New York’s Business Report
Emerging Trends In Healthcare
2:30amFILM
Black Tights
4:35amNational Gallery of Art
FILM: Henry Moore: A Life in Sculpture
5:00amArt of the Western World
The Classical Ideal
6:00amChild Development: Stepping Stones
Introduction: Theories of Development
6:30amStatistically Speaking
Introduction to Statistics
7:00amPhysical Anthropology: The Evolving Human
The Anthropological Perspective
7:30amCloser to Truth
Why Seek An Alternative God?
8:00amHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Understanding Chronic Constipation
8:30amScience & U!
Science and Technology
9:00amAnthropology: The Four Fields
Applied Anthropology
9:30amChemistry: Challenges And Solutions
Matter And The Rise Of Atomic Theory: The Art of the Meticulous
10:00amInventions That Shook The World
The 1950's
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmChild Development: Stepping Stones
Introduction: Theories of Development
12:30pmStatistically Speaking
Introduction to Statistics
1:00pmPhysical Anthropology: The Evolving Human
The Anthropological Perspective
1:30pmCloser to Truth
Why Seek An Alternative God?
2:00pmHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Understanding Chronic Constipation
2:30pmScience & U!
Science and Technology
3:00pmAnthropology: The Four Fields
Applied Anthropology
3:30pmChemistry: Challenges And Solutions
Matter And The Rise Of Atomic Theory: The Art of the Meticulous
4:00pmInventions That Shook The World
The 1950's
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal (Deutsche Welle News)
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
7:30pmCloser to Truth
Why Seek An Alternative God?
8:00pmHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Understanding Chronic Constipation
8:30pmScience & U!
Science and Technology
9:00pmAnthropology: The Four Fields
Applied Anthropology
9:30pmChemistry: Challenges And Solutions
Matter And The Rise Of Atomic Theory: The Art of the Meticulous
10:00pmInventions That Shook The World
The 1950's
11:00pmThe Stoler Report-New York’s Business Report
Emerging Trends In Healthcare
11:30pmAfrican American Legends
William Greaves, Documentary Filmmaker
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
2:00amMoyers & Company
No to Tax Dodgers, Yes to Fair Play
2:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Dr. Michael Oppenheimer discusses Climate Change
3:00amTimesTalks
An Evening with Sheryl Crow
4:00amDiscovering Psychology
Past, Present, and Promise
4:30amEarth Revealed
Down to Earth
5:00amEconomics U$A: 21st Century
Markets
5:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
John Kanas, BankUnited
6:00amDealing with Diversity
Introduction and Overview
7:00amBrianLehrer.TV
Climate activism
8:00amStudy With the Best
The Best of Season 13, Study With the Best
8:30amThe Stoler Report-New York’s Business Report
Emerging Trends In Healthcare
9:00amEldridge & Co.
Scott Stringer: New York City Comptroller
9:30amCity Talk
Terry Golway, "Machine Made"
10:00amCriminal Justice Matters
Incarceration Nation: Why Is America the World's Biggest Jailer?
10:30amInside Lehman
#14 (2013 edition)
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmGreat Decisions in Foreign Policy
Defense On A Budget
12:30pmBridging World History
Maps, Time, and World History
1:00pmBrianLehrer.TV
Climate activism
2:00pmStudy With the Best
The Best of Season 13, Study With the Best
2:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York’s Business Report
Emerging Trends In Healthcare
3:00pmCriminal Justice Matters
Incarceration Nation: Why Is America the World's Biggest Jailer?
3:30pmInside Lehman
#14 (2013 edition)
4:00pmEldridge & Co.
Scott Stringer: New York City Comptroller
4:30pmCity Talk
Terry Golway, "Machine Made"
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal (Deutsche Welle News)
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
7:30pmBrianLehrer.TV
Climate activism
8:30pmIndependent Sources
No Free Lunches
9:00pmEldridge & Co.
Scott Stringer: New York City Comptroller
9:30pmCity Talk
Terry Golway, "Machine Made"
10:00pmStudy With the Best
The Best of Season 13, Study With the Best
10:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York’s Business Report
Emerging Trends In Healthcare
11:00pmCriminal Justice Matters
Incarceration Nation: Why Is America the World's Biggest Jailer?
11:30pmGreat Decisions in Foreign Policy
Defense On A Budget
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
2:00amBrianLehrer.TV
Climate activism
3:00amEldridge & Co.
Scott Stringer: New York City Comptroller
3:30amCity Talk
Terry Golway, "Machine Made"
4:00amTimesTalks
Boardwalk Empire
5:00amDealing with Diversity
Introduction and Overview
6:00amClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
6:30amEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
7:00amIndependent Sources
No Free Lunches
7:30amEuropean Journal
Weekly news magazine from Deutsche Welle
8:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #32
9:00amCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45amTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00amNueva York
Lo mejor de la temporada 9. Best of Season 9
10:30am21st Century
Weapons of Mass Destruction; Solomon Islands: Saving the Pacific's Tuna
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
12:30pmEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
1:00pmIndependent Sources
No Free Lunches
1:30pmEuropean Journal
Weekly news magazine from Deutsche Welle
2:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #32
3:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
3:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
4:00pmNueva York
Lo mejor de la temporada 9. Best of Season 9
4:30pm21st Century
Weapons of Mass Destruction; Solomon Islands: Saving the Pacific's Tuna
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal (Deutsche Welle News)
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:30pmEuropean Journal
Weekly news magazine from Deutsche Welle
8:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #32
9:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00pmNueva York
Lo mejor de la temporada 9. Best of Season 9
10:30pm21st Century
Weapons of Mass Destruction; Solomon Islands: Saving the Pacific's Tuna
11:00pmIndependent Sources
No Free Lunches
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
John Kanas, BankUnited
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Thursday
2:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #32
3:00amTaiwan Culture Series
Tracing The River To Its Source
3:55amTaiwan Culture Film Series
Song of the Forest
4:55amNational Gallery of Art
FILM: Art Nouveau 1890-1914
5:30amThe Stoler Report-New York’s Business Report
Emerging Trends In Healthcare
6:00amThe Western Tradition
The Dawn of History
6:30amBridging World History
Maps, Time, and World History
7:00amCool Spaces!
Healing Spaces
8:00amTimestalks
Powerful Women Of TV: Lucy Liu, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Taylor Schilling, Mira Sorvino
9:00amA History Of Great Playwrights
Antiquity To The Renaissance
9:30amAncient History
The Rise Of The Roman Republic
10:00amAsian American Life
tba
10:30amLiterary Visions
First Sight: An Introduction to Literature
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmThe Western Tradition
The Dawn of History
12:30pmShaping America: U.S. History to 1877
A World Apart
1:00pmCool Spaces!
Healing Spaces
2:00pmA History Of Great Playwrights
Antiquity To The Renaissance
2:30pmAncient History
The Rise Of The Roman Republic
3:00pmAsian American Life
tba
3:30pmLiterary Visions
First Sight: An Introduction to Literature
4:00pmTimestalks
Powerful Women Of TV: Lucy Liu, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Taylor Schilling, Mira Sorvino
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal (Deutsche Welle News)
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
7:30pmAncient History
The Rise Of The Roman Republic
8:00pmA History Of Great Playwrights
Antiquity To The Renaissance
8:30pmAsian American Life
tba
9:00pmTimestalks
Powerful Women Of TV: Lucy Liu, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Taylor Schilling, Mira Sorvino
10:00pmCool Spaces!
Healing Spaces
11:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday