CUNY TV logo

 

CUNY TV Broadcast Schedule

The largest professionally-staffed university television station in the country, CUNY TV is available in the New York metropolitan area - reaching a 35-mile radius from Times Square - via over-the-air digital broadcast Ch. 25.3.

CUNY TV is also available on cable in the five boroughs of New York City - on Ch. 75 (Time Warner Cable and Cablevision/Optimum Brooklyn), Ch. 77 (RCN Cable) and Ch. 30 (Verizon FiOS).

Some RCN digital cable and MMDS systems carry CUNY TV and/or NYC TV on different channel numbers. For example, some RCN systems in Manhattan and Queens carry CUNY TV on channel 24, 106 or 108. Please consult your cable provider directly to be sure.

Denotes shows that are currently available to watch online.

NOTE: We endeavor to make our online schedule information as accurate as we can, but occasionally guest lineups and other late-breaking changes may occur.

12:00amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
What Did Mr. Smith Learn in Prison?
12:25amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
2:00amPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
Post-Debate #1 And Third Parties
2:30amBlack America
The Art and Sport of Fencing With Peter Westbrook
3:00amEldridge & Co.
Barney Frank: Former US Congressman (1981-2013)
3:30amCity Talk
Political Wiseguys Discuss the Clinton/Trump Debate #1
4:00amTimesTalks
An Evening with Jude Law
5:00amDealing with Diversity
The Changing Face of America and the World
6:00amClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
6:30amEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
7:00amIndependent Sources
Minding What You Eat
7:30amFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #17
9:00amCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45amTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00amNueva York
Sure We Can, Eduardo Marceles, Los Hermanos Panero (Flamenco Gitano), Gilberto Cerezo (Kinki).
10:30amCanapé
August 2016 (in French with English subtitles)
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
12:30pmEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
1:00pmIndependent Sources
Minding What You Eat
1:30pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
2:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #17
3:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
3:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
4:00pmNueva York
Sure We Can, Eduardo Marceles, Los Hermanos Panero (Flamenco Gitano), Gilberto Cerezo (Kinki).
4:30pmCanapé
August 2016 (in French with English subtitles)
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:30pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #17
9:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00pmNueva York
Sure We Can, Eduardo Marceles, Los Hermanos Panero (Flamenco Gitano), Gilberto Cerezo (Kinki).
10:30pmCanapé
August 2016 (in French with English subtitles)
11:00pmIndependent Sources
Minding What You Eat
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of J. Philip Rosen: Weil Gotshal
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Thursday
2:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 1, #17
3:00amFilms on CUNY TV
Captain Kidd
4:30amTimesTalks
A Life in the Theatre
5:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Important Role of Non-Bank Leaders for Commercial & Residential Real Estate
6:00amTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Andy Rooney
7:00amInspector Morse
The Last Enemy, Part 1 Of 2
8:00amTimesTalks
TRUTH VS. DENIAL:Rachel Weisz and Deborah E. Lipstadt
9:00amA History of Great Playwrights
The Theater Responds to Modernism
9:30amDay at Night
Eli Wallach, actor/star of stage, screen and TV
10:00amAsian American Life
September 2016
10:30amLiterary Visions
Reflected Worlds: The Elements of Short Fiction
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Andy Rooney
1:00pmInspector Morse
The Last Enemy, Part 1 Of 2
2:00pmA History of Great Playwrights
The Theater Responds to Modernism
2:30pmDay at Night
Eli Wallach, actor/star of stage, screen and TV
3:00pmAsian American Life
September 2016
3:30pmLiterary Visions
Reflected Worlds: The Elements of Short Fiction
4:00pmTimesTalks
TRUTH VS. DENIAL:Rachel Weisz and Deborah E. Lipstadt
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
7:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 3: "The Knick"
8:00pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Hon. Andrew M. Cuomo, Governor, New York State
8:30pmAsian American Life
September 2016
9:00pmTimesTalks
TRUTH VS. DENIAL:Rachel Weisz and Deborah E. Lipstadt
10:00pmTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Andy Rooney
11:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
12:00amCity Cinematheque
The Magician
2:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
7:00amDealing with Diversity
The Changing Face of America and the World
8:00amCloser to Truth
What is it About God?
8:30amIndependent Sources
Minding What You Eat
9:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Prescription Drug Addiction Roundtable Part I
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The Financialization of America with Rana Foroohar
10:00amPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
Post-Debate #1 And Third Parties
10:30amBlack America
The Art and Sport of Fencing With Peter Westbrook
11:00amATW's Working in the Theatre
Playwrights (Fall 2004)
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of J. Philip Rosen: Weil Gotshal
12:30pmBouillon de Culture
Le Malheur et la Honte
1:40pmJapanese Cartoon
Momotaro, the Peach Boy
2:00pmCanapé
August 2016 (in French with English subtitles)
2:30pmNueva York
Sure We Can, Eduardo Marceles, Los Hermanos Panero (Flamenco Gitano), Gilberto Cerezo (Kinki).
3:00pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Scott M. Stringer, New York City Comptroller
3:30pmStudy With the Best
Where Are They Now? 
4:00pmEthics in America
My Brother's Keeper
5:00pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Hon. Andrew M. Cuomo, Governor, New York State
5:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 3: "The Knick"
6:00pmBlack America
The Art and Sport of Fencing With Peter Westbrook
6:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Yoosun Nam Quintet Live: Light of the City
7:00pmEldridge & Co.
Barney Frank: Former US Congressman (1981-2013)
7:30pmCity Talk
Political Wiseguys Discuss the Clinton/Trump Debate #1
8:00pmItalics
Let's Play Bocce!
8:30pmTheater Talk
"Sontag: Reborn" / "Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812"
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
The 39 Steps
11:00pmTimesTalks
TRUTH VS. DENIAL:Rachel Weisz and Deborah E. Lipstadt
12:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Important Role of Non-Bank Leaders for Commercial & Residential Real Estate
12:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of J. Philip Rosen: Weil Gotshal
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:50amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
7:00amCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Hon. Andrew M. Cuomo, Governor, New York State
7:30amScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 3: "The Knick"
8:00amStudy With the Best
Food @ CUNY
8:30amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
What Did Mr. Smith Learn in Prison?
9:00amOne to One
Clara Hemphill: Evaluating NYC Schools
9:30amThe Open Mind
In Apps We Trust - Matt Mahan
10:00amItalics
Let's Play Bocce!
10:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Important Role of Non-Bank Leaders for Commercial & Residential Real Estate
11:00amEldridge & Co.
Barney Frank: Former US Congressman (1981-2013)
11:30amCity Talk
Political Wiseguys Discuss the Clinton/Trump Debate #1
12:00pmAsian American Life
September 2016
12:30pmTheater Talk
"Sontag: Reborn" / "Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812"
1:00pmFilms on CUNY TV
Dick Tracy
2:05pmFilms on CUNY TV
Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon
3:20pmNational Gallery of Art
Henri Rousseau: Jungles in Paris
4:00pmTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Andy Rooney
5:00pmATW's Working in the Theatre
Composers and Lyricists
6:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of J. Philip Rosen: Weil Gotshal
6:30pmBouillon de Culture
Le Malheur et la Honte
7:40pmJapanese Cartoon
Momotaro, the Peach Boy
8:00pmStudy With the Best
Food @ CUNY
8:30pmThe Open Mind
In Apps We Trust - Matt Mahan
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
The 39 Steps
11:00pmPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
Post-Debate #1 And Third Parties
11:30pmBlack America
The Art and Sport of Fencing With Peter Westbrook
12:00amTimesTalks
TRUTH VS. DENIAL:Rachel Weisz and Deborah E. Lipstadt
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amCUNY Forum
Elections 2016: High Stakes, High Anxiety
7:00amOne to One
Kimberly Harris: America Needs You
7:30amTheater Talk
"Sontag: Reborn" / "Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812"
8:00amThe Open Mind
In Apps We Trust - Matt Mahan
8:30amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Lynn Sherr, Journalist/Author
9:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Prescription Drug Addiction Roundtable Part II
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
tba
10:00amCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Industries of the Future
10:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of Gene Kaufman, Architect
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmCUNY Forum
Elections 2016: High Stakes, High Anxiety
1:00pmOne to One
Kimberly Harris: America Needs You
1:30pmTheater Talk
"Sontag: Reborn" / "Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812"
2:00pmThe Open Mind
In Apps We Trust - Matt Mahan
2:30pmConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Lynn Sherr, Journalist/Author
3:00pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Prescription Drug Addiction Roundtable Part II
3:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
tba
4:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Industries of the Future
4:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of Gene Kaufman, Architect
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmOne to One
Kimberly Harris: America Needs You
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
7:30pmTheater Talk
"Sontag: Reborn" / "Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812"
8:00pmThe Open Mind
In Apps We Trust - Matt Mahan
8:30pmConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Lynn Sherr, Journalist/Author
9:00pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Prescription Drug Addiction Roundtable Part II
9:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
tba
10:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Industries of the Future
10:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of Gene Kaufman, Architect
11:00pmCUNY Forum
Elections 2016: High Stakes, High Anxiety
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
2:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Crystal Ball: "What's REALLY Taking Place in the Commercial & Residential Real Estate?"
2:30amFilms on CUNY TV
A Bucket of Blood
3:35amNational Gallery of Art
Mobile, by Alexander Calder
4:00amTimesTalks
Arts & Leisure Weekend: Carrie Fisher
5:00amArt of the Western World
Realms of Light - The Baroque
6:00amDiscovering Psychology
The Developing Child
6:30amInnovations in Medicine
Episode 105
7:00amAnthropology: The Four Fields
Politics, Power & Violence
7:30amCloser to Truth
Speculating About God
8:00amScience & U!
Science and Astronomy
8:30amAttitude
Truth About Disability, Part 1
9:00amUnseen Life on Earth
Genetic Transfer
9:30amScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 3: "The Knick"
10:00amWild!
Return of the Buffalo
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmDiscovering Psychology
The Developing Child
12:30pmInnovations in Medicine
Episode 105
1:00pmAnthropology: The Four Fields
Politics, Power & Violence
1:30pmCloser to Truth
Speculating About God
2:00pmScience & U!
Science and Astronomy
2:30pmAttitude
Truth About Disability, Part 1
3:00pmUnseen Life on Earth
Genetic Transfer
3:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 3: "The Knick"
4:00pmWild!
Return of the Buffalo
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
7:30pmCloser to Truth
Speculating About God
8:00pmScience & U!
Science and Astronomy
8:30pmAttitude
Truth About Disability, Part 1
9:00pmUnseen Life on Earth
Genetic Transfer
9:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 3: "The Knick"
10:00pmWild!
Return of the Buffalo
11:00pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Crystal Ball: "What's REALLY Taking Place in the Commercial & Residential Real Estate?"
11:30pmBlack America
The Art and Sport of Fencing With Peter Westbrook
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
2:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Prescription Drug Addiction Roundtable Part II
2:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
tba
3:00amWild!
Return of the Buffalo
4:00amDiscovering Psychology
The Developing Child
4:30amInnovations in Medicine
Episode 105
5:00amEarth Revealed
The Birth of a Theory
5:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of Gene Kaufman, Architect
6:00amDealing with Diversity
Immigration, Social Policy, and Employment
7:00amPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
Post-Debate #1 And Third Parties
7:30amBlack America
Spiritual Black America with Jacqui Lewis
8:00amStudy With the Best
Food @ CUNY
8:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Crystal Ball: "What's REALLY Taking Place in the Commercial & Residential Real Estate?"
9:00amEldridge & Co.
Jacqueline M. Ebanks, Women's City Club of NY
9:30amTony Guida's NY
George Vecsey
10:00amCriminal Justice Matters
Latino Lives (Also) Matter
10:30amCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Hon. Andrew M. Cuomo, Governor, New York State
11:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmEconomics U$A
Economic Efficiency
12:30pmFramework for Democracy
The Living Constitution
1:00pmPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
Post-Debate #1 And Third Parties
1:30pmBlack America
Spiritual Black America with Jacqui Lewis
2:00pmStudy With the Best
Food @ CUNY
2:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Crystal Ball: "What's REALLY Taking Place in the Commercial & Residential Real Estate?"
3:00pmCriminal Justice Matters
Latino Lives (Also) Matter
3:30pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Hon. Andrew M. Cuomo, Governor, New York State
4:00pmEldridge & Co.
Jacqueline M. Ebanks, Women's City Club of NY
4:30pmTony Guida's NY
George Vecsey
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
7:30pmPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
October 5, 2016
8:00pmBlack America
Spiritual Black America with Jacqui Lewis
8:30pmIndependent Sources
tba
9:00pmEldridge & Co.
Jacqueline M. Ebanks, Women's City Club of NY
9:30pmTony Guida's NY
George Vecsey
10:00pmStudy With the Best
Food @ CUNY
10:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Crystal Ball: "What's REALLY Taking Place in the Commercial & Residential Real Estate?"
11:00pmCriminal Justice Matters
Latino Lives (Also) Matter
11:30pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Hon. Andrew M. Cuomo, Governor, New York State
12:00amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Lynn Sherr, Journalist/Author
12:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
2:00amPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
October 5, 2016
2:30amBlack America
Spiritual Black America with Jacqui Lewis
3:00amEldridge & Co.
Jacqueline M. Ebanks, Women's City Club of NY
3:30amTony Guida's NY
George Vecsey
4:00amTimesTalks
TRUTH VS. DENIAL:Rachel Weisz and Deborah E. Lipstadt
5:00amDealing with Diversity
Immigration, Social Policy, and Employment
6:00amClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
6:30amEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
7:00amIndependent Sources
tba
7:30amFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 3, #13
9:00amItalics
Italian Heritage & Culture Month Special #1 2016
10:00amNueva York
Sure We Can, Eduardo Marceles, Los Hermanos Panero (Flamenco Gitano), Gilberto Cerezo (Kinki).
10:30am21st Century
#118
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
12:30pmEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
1:00pmIndependent Sources
tba
1:30pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
2:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 3, #13
3:00pmItalics
Italian Heritage & Culture Month Special #1 2016
4:00pmNueva York
Sure We Can, Eduardo Marceles, Los Hermanos Panero (Flamenco Gitano), Gilberto Cerezo (Kinki).
4:30pm21st Century
#118
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:30pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 3, #13
9:00pmItalics
Italian Heritage & Culture Month Special #1 2016
10:00pmNueva York
Sure We Can, Eduardo Marceles, Los Hermanos Panero (Flamenco Gitano), Gilberto Cerezo (Kinki).
10:30pm21st Century
#118
11:00pmIndependent Sources
tba
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life of Gene Kaufman, Architect