CUNY TV logo

 

CUNY TV Broadcast Schedule

The largest professionally-staffed university television station in the country, CUNY TV is available in the New York metropolitan area - reaching a 35-mile radius from Times Square - via over-the-air digital broadcast Ch. 25.3.

CUNY TV is also available on cable in the five boroughs of New York City - on Ch. 75 (Time Warner Cable and Cablevision/Optimum Brooklyn), Ch. 77 (RCN Cable) and Ch. 30 (Verizon FiOS).

Some RCN digital cable and MMDS systems carry CUNY TV and/or NYC TV on different channel numbers. For example, some RCN systems in Manhattan and Queens carry CUNY TV on channel 24, 106 or 108. Please consult your cable provider directly to be sure.

Denotes shows that are currently available to watch online.

NOTE: We endeavor to make our online schedule information as accurate as we can, but occasionally guest lineups and other late-breaking changes may occur.

12:10amTimesTalks
Go Inside the Comedic Mind of Aziz Ansari
1:00amNational Gallery of Art
Awareness Series: Old Masters "Turner"
1:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amFilms on CUNY TV
AMERICAN PARADE - A Celebration of Holidays with the West Point Band
7:00amOne to One
Hon. Shira A. Scheindlin, Federal District Judge (Ret.)
7:30amTheater Talk
"Shuffle Along"
8:00amThe Open Mind
Media Auditor - Margaret Sullivan
8:30amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Will Titanosaur Overwhelm the AMNH?
9:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Ambassador Claudia Fritsche (Principality of Liechtenstein)
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The State of the American Economy with Robert Johnson
10:00amCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Paradox of Liberation
10:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Dr. Michael B. Brown: Sr. Minister-Marble Collegiate Church
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmFilms on CUNY TV
AMERICAN PARADE - A Celebration of Holidays with the West Point Band
1:00pmOne to One
Hon. Shira A. Scheindlin, Federal District Judge (Ret.)
1:30pmTheater Talk
"Shuffle Along"
2:00pmThe Open Mind
Media Auditor - Margaret Sullivan
2:30pmConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Will Titanosaur Overwhelm the AMNH?
3:00pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Ambassador Claudia Fritsche (Principality of Liechtenstein)
3:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The State of the American Economy with Robert Johnson
4:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Paradox of Liberation
4:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Dr. Michael B. Brown: Sr. Minister-Marble Collegiate Church
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmOne to One
Hon. Shira A. Scheindlin, Federal District Judge (Ret.)
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
7:30pmTheater Talk
"Shuffle Along"
8:00pmThe Open Mind
Media Auditor - Margaret Sullivan
8:30pmConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Will Titanosaur Overwhelm the AMNH?
9:00pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Ambassador Claudia Fritsche (Principality of Liechtenstein)
9:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The State of the American Economy with Robert Johnson
10:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Paradox of Liberation
10:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Dr. Michael B. Brown: Sr. Minister-Marble Collegiate Church
11:00pmFilms on CUNY TV
AMERICAN PARADE - A Celebration of Holidays with the West Point Band
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
2:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in the Region
2:30amCity Cinematheque
St. Martin's Lane (aka: "Sidewalks of London")
3:55amFilms on CUNY TV
British Intelligence
5:00amOut of the Past
Power, Prestige, and Wealth
6:00amEarth Revealed
Volcanism
6:30amAstronomy: Observations and Theories
The Sun - Our Star
7:00amAnthropology: The Four Fields
Methods of Paleoanthropology
7:30amCloser to Truth
Is Consciousness Ultimate Reality?
8:00amAmerican Health Journal
#125
8:30amAttitude
Ivan and Cameron
9:00amUnseen Life on Earth
Microbial Interactions
9:30amScience Goes to the Movies
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
10:00amNeuroscience: Understanding the Brain
Mapping the Brain
10:30amChemistry: Challenges and Solutions
Acids and Bases: The Voyage of the Proton
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmEarth Revealed
Volcanism
12:30pmAstronomy: Observations and Theories
The Sun - Our Star
1:00pmAnthropology: The Four Fields
Methods of Paleoanthropology
1:30pmCloser to Truth
Is Consciousness Ultimate Reality?
2:00pmAmerican Health Journal
#125
2:30pmAttitude
Ivan and Cameron
3:00pmUnseen Life on Earth
Microbial Interactions
3:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
4:00pmNeuroscience: Understanding the Brain
Mapping the Brain
4:30pmChemistry: Challenges and Solutions
Acids and Bases: The Voyage of the Proton
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
7:30pmCloser to Truth
Is Consciousness Ultimate Reality?
8:00pmAmerican Health Journal
#125
8:30pmAttitude
Ivan and Cameron
9:00pmUnseen Life on Earth
Microbial Interactions
9:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
10:00pmNeuroscience: Understanding the Brain
Mapping the Brain
10:30pmChemistry: Challenges and Solutions
Acids and Bases: The Voyage of the Proton
11:00pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in the Region
11:30pmBlack America
Black America and the Political Process with Bob Herbert
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
2:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Ambassador Claudia Fritsche (Principality of Liechtenstein)
2:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The State of the American Economy with Robert Johnson
3:00amNeuroscience: Understanding the Brain
Mapping the Brain
3:30amChemistry: Challenges and Solutions
Acids and Bases: The Voyage of the Proton
4:00amPsychology: The Human Experience
Emotions
4:30amThe Atom
Illusion of Reality
5:20amNational Gallery of Art
Awareness Series: Modern Masters: Picasso
5:25amNational Gallery of Art
Awareness Series: Modern Masters: Cezanne
5:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Dr. Michael B. Brown: Sr. Minister-Marble Collegiate Church
6:00amBeliefs and Believers
Doctrinal Dimension: Christianity
7:00amPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
Women Voters And Paid Leave
7:30amBlack America
Women and Sports with Wendy Hilliard
8:00amStudy With the Best
CUNY Journeys - Overseas and Underground
8:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in the Region
9:00amEldridge & Co.
Alida Brill - Author, "Dear Princess Grace, Dear Betty"
9:30amTony Guida's NY
Maria Doulis
10:00amCriminal Justice Matters
Bridging the Divide: Cops and Kids and Reflections on Justice
10:30amInside Lehman
2016 Edition
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmExploring Society
Sociological Inquiry
12:30pmTransitions Throughout the Life Span
The School Years: Biosocial Development
1:00pmPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
Women Voters And Paid Leave
1:30pmBlack America
Women and Sports with Wendy Hilliard
2:00pmStudy With the Best
CUNY Journeys - Overseas and Underground
2:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in the Region
3:00pmCriminal Justice Matters
Bridging the Divide: Cops and Kids and Reflections on Justice
3:30pmInside Lehman
2016 Edition
4:00pmEldridge & Co.
Alida Brill - Author, "Dear Princess Grace, Dear Betty"
4:30pmTony Guida's NY
Maria Doulis
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
7:30pmPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
June 1, 2016
8:00pmBlack America
Women and Sports with Wendy Hilliard
8:30pmIndependent Sources
tba
9:00pmEldridge & Co.
Alida Brill - Author, "Dear Princess Grace, Dear Betty"
9:30pmTony Guida's NY
Maria Doulis
10:00pmStudy With the Best
CUNY Journeys - Overseas and Underground
10:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in the Region
11:00pmCriminal Justice Matters
Bridging the Divide: Cops and Kids and Reflections on Justice
11:30pmInside Lehman
2016 Edition
12:00amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Will Titanosaur Overwhelm the AMNH?
12:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
2:00amPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
June 1, 2016
2:30amBlack America
Women and Sports with Wendy Hilliard
3:00amEldridge & Co.
Alida Brill - Author, "Dear Princess Grace, Dear Betty"
3:30amTony Guida's NY
Maria Doulis
4:00amTimesTalks
Go Inside the Comedic Mind of Aziz Ansari
4:50amNational Gallery of Art
Introduction to Sculpture
5:00amBeliefs and Believers
Primal Religions 2
6:00amClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
6:30amEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
7:00amIndependent Sources
tba
7:30amLong Zhi Jiang - River of the Dragon
White Mountain, Black Water
8:00amLa Grande Librairie
Speciale USA
9:00amCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45amTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00amNueva York
NCI - Noticias Culturales Iberoamericanas
10:30am21st Century
tba
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
12:30pmEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
1:00pmIndependent Sources
tba
1:30pmLong Zhi Jiang - River of the Dragon
White Mountain, Black Water
2:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Speciale USA
3:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
3:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
4:00pmNueva York
NCI - Noticias Culturales Iberoamericanas
4:30pm21st Century
tba
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:30pmLong Zhi Jiang - River of the Dragon
White Mountain, Black Water
8:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Speciale USA
9:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00pmNueva York
NCI - Noticias Culturales Iberoamericanas
10:30pm21st Century
tba
11:00pmIndependent Sources
tba
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Dr. Michael B. Brown: Sr. Minister-Marble Collegiate Church
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Thursday
2:00amLa Grande Librairie
Speciale USA
3:00amFilms on CUNY TV
Cyrano De Bergerac
4:55amNational Gallery of Art
The American Vision
5:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in the Region
6:00amA Biography of America
Contemporary History
6:30amTransforming America: U.S. History Since 1877
Road to War
7:00amInspector Morse
Cherubim & Seraphim Part 2
8:00amTimesTalks
Penelope Cruz
9:00amGreat Irish Authors
Early 20th Century Authors
9:30amExploring the World of Music
Music and Technology
10:00amAsian American Life
June 2016
10:30amThe Writer’s Circle
Imagining Solutions
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmA Biography of America
Contemporary History
12:30pmTransforming America: U.S. History Since 1877
Road to War
1:00pmInspector Morse
Cherubim & Seraphim Part 2
2:00pmGreat Irish Authors
Early 20th Century Authors
2:30pmExploring the World of Music
Music and Technology
3:00pmAsian American Life
June 2016
3:30pmThe Writer’s Circle
Imagining Solutions
4:00pmTimesTalks
Penelope Cruz
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
7:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 12: Physics and the Flash
8:00pmGreat Irish Authors
Early 20th Century Authors
8:30pmAsian American Life
June 2016
9:00pmTimesTalks
Penelope Cruz
10:00pmInspector Morse
Cherubim & Seraphim Part 2
11:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
12:00amCity Cinematheque
The Third Man
2:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
7:00amBeliefs and Believers
Primal Religions 2
8:00amCloser to Truth
Is Consciousness Ultimate Reality?
8:30amIndependent Sources
tba
9:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Ambassador Claudia Fritsche (Principality of Liechtenstein)
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The State of the American Economy with Robert Johnson
10:00amPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
June 1, 2016
10:30amBlack America
Women and Sports with Wendy Hilliard
11:00amATW's Working in the Theatre
Demystifying the Classics
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Dr. Michael B. Brown: Sr. Minister-Marble Collegiate Church
12:30pmBouillon de Culture
Journaux inimes et secrets des boites noires
2:00pm21st Century
tba
2:30pmNueva York
NCI - Noticias Culturales Iberoamericanas
3:00pmLong Zhi Jiang - River of the Dragon
White Mountain, Black Water
3:30pmStudy With the Best
CUNY Journeys - Overseas and Underground
4:00pmFilms on CUNY TV
AMERICAN PARADE - A Celebration of Holidays with the West Point Band
5:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Paradox of Liberation
5:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 12: Physics and the Flash
6:00pmBlack America
Women and Sports with Wendy Hilliard
6:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Rings Puzzles, by Jiayi Wang
7:00pmEldridge & Co.
Alida Brill - Author, "Dear Princess Grace, Dear Betty"
7:30pmTony Guida's NY
Maria Doulis
8:00pmCriminal Justice Matters
Bridging the Divide: Cops and Kids and Reflections on Justice
8:30pmTheater Talk
Gabriel Byrne; Scenic Designers
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
The Smallest Show on Earth
10:50pmNational Gallery of Art
Introduction to Sculpture
11:00pmTimesTalks
Penelope Cruz
12:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in the Region
12:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Dr. Michael B. Brown: Sr. Minister-Marble Collegiate Church
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
7:00amCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Paradox of Liberation
7:30amScience Goes to the Movies
Season 2, Episode 12: Physics and the Flash
8:00amStudy With the Best
The Future
8:30amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Will Titanosaur Overwhelm the AMNH?
9:00amOne to One
Hon. Shira A. Scheindlin, Federal District Judge (Ret.)
9:30amThe Open Mind
Nature and Extinction - Gerardo Ceballos
10:00amCriminal Justice Matters
Bridging the Divide: Cops and Kids and Reflections on Justice
10:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in the Region
11:00amEldridge & Co.
Alida Brill - Author, "Dear Princess Grace, Dear Betty"
11:30amTony Guida's NY
Maria Doulis
12:00pmAsian American Life
June 2016
12:30pmTheater Talk
Gabriel Byrne; Scenic Designers
1:00pmInspector George Gently
The Burning Man
2:30pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00pmSherlock Holmes
The Hound of the Baskervilles, Part One
4:00pmSherlock Holmes
The Hound of the Baskervilles, Part Two
5:00pmATW's Working in the Theatre
New Plays and Playwrights (Winter 2004)
6:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Dr. Michael B. Brown: Sr. Minister-Marble Collegiate Church
6:30pmBouillon de Culture
Journaux inimes et secrets des boites noires
8:00pmStudy With the Best
The Future
8:30pmThe Open Mind
Nature and Extinction - Gerardo Ceballos
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
The Smallest Show on Earth
10:50pmNational Gallery of Art
Introduction to Sculpture
11:00pmPOTUS 2016 with Brian Lehrer
June 1, 2016
11:30pmBlack America
Women and Sports with Wendy Hilliard
12:00amTimesTalks
Penelope Cruz
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amThe History Project
Tulipmania
6:50amNational Gallery of Art
Awareness Series: Old Masters "Turner"
7:00amOne to One
tba
7:30amTheater Talk
Gabriel Byrne; Scenic Designers
8:00amThe Open Mind
Nature and Extinction - Gerardo Ceballos
8:30amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
What is the Best Way to Defeat ISIS?
9:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Amb. Anne Anderson (Ireland)
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Rana Foroohar
10:00amCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Bearing Witness to War and Injustice
10:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life with Paul Roth
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmThe History Project
Tulipmania
12:50pmNational Gallery of Art
Awareness Series: Old Masters "Turner"
1:00pmOne to One
tba
1:30pmTheater Talk
Gabriel Byrne; Scenic Designers
2:00pmThe Open Mind
Nature and Extinction - Gerardo Ceballos
2:30pmConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
What is the Best Way to Defeat ISIS?
3:00pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Amb. Anne Anderson (Ireland)
3:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Rana Foroohar
4:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Bearing Witness to War and Injustice
4:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life with Paul Roth
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmOne to One
tba
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
7:30pmTheater Talk
Gabriel Byrne; Scenic Designers
8:00pmThe Open Mind
Nature and Extinction - Gerardo Ceballos
8:30pmConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
What is the Best Way to Defeat ISIS?
9:00pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Amb. Anne Anderson (Ireland)
9:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Rana Foroohar
10:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Bearing Witness to War and Injustice
10:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
The Life with Paul Roth
11:00pmThe History Project
Tulipmania
11:50pmNational Gallery of Art
Awareness Series: Old Masters "Turner"