CUNY TV logo

 

CUNY TV Broadcast Schedule

The largest professionally-staffed university television station in the country, CUNY TV is available in the New York metropolitan area - reaching a 35-mile radius from Times Square - via over-the-air digital broadcast Ch. 25.3.

CUNY TV is also available on cable in the five boroughs of New York City - on Ch. 75 (Spectrum and Cablevision/Optimum Brooklyn), Ch. 77 (RCN Cable) and Ch. 30 (Verizon FiOS).

Some RCN digital cable and MMDS systems carry CUNY TV and/or NYC TV on different channel numbers. For example, some RCN systems in Manhattan and Queens carry CUNY TV on channel 24, 106 or 108. Please consult your cable provider directly to be sure.

Denotes shows that are currently available to watch online.

NOTE: We endeavor to make our online schedule information as accurate as we can, but occasionally guest lineups and other late-breaking changes may occur.

12:00amCity Cinematheque
The Joke (1969)
1:50amNational Gallery of Art
FILM: Thomas 'Yellowstone' Moran
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:30amBoth Sides of the Bars
Liberty Or Liability: The Movement To End Cash Bail In New York State
7:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
The African American Experience, Part II
7:30amEdCast
On the End of Privacy: A Screen-Centric World
8:00amTHEATER: All the Moving Parts
Costume Designer Clint Ramos
8:30amDiverseCITY
Long Island City, Queens
9:00amCUNY TV Presents ABNY
ABNY Breakfast with Senator Chuck Schumer
9:35amJob Won
Thriving at Work: Leadership Styles, Emotions, and Personal Strengths with Arch Fuston
10:00amA History of Women’s Achievement in America
A New Age of Equality
10:30amUrban U
April 2019
11:00amShades of U.S.
Konrad Aderer, Sabrica Barnett, Stephon Beckford & Family
11:30amScience & U!
Science and Astronomy
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Henry Wollman: Quadriad Realty Partners
12:30pmEconomic Update with Richard D. Wolff
Economic Update: Capitalism: Slow-Motion Implosion
1:00pmBlack America
Overcoming the Odds with Jamira Burley
1:30pmThe New York Times Close Up with Sam Roberts
Immigration: Politics vs. Policy
2:00pmThe Laura Flanders Show
TBA
2:30pmNueva York
Hector Abad, Traductores, Mariachi Flor de Toloache
3:00pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The Past and Future of Journalism with Eric Alterman
3:30pmRailroads in US History
The First Great Railroad Boom (1841-1860)
4:00pmInnovations in Medicine
Season 2/Episode #3
4:30pmMuseum Access
Harley - Davidson Museum - Milwaukee, WI
5:00pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Does History Offer Hope in Tumultuous Times?
5:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Randomness and Coincidence
6:00pmAsian American Life
April 2019
6:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Dramatic Portraits (Creative documentaries), Program E
7:00pmEldridge & Co.
Lilliam Barrios-Paoli: NYC Charter Commission
7:30pmTony Guida's NY
The Manhattan Transfer - Janis Siegel
8:00pmOne to One
Cherríe Moraga, Author-Native Country of the Heart: A Memoir
8:30pmRailroads in US History
The First Great Railroad Boom (1841-1860)
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
Diamonds of the Night (1964)
10:35pmNational Gallery of Art
Roy Lichtenstein: The Art of the Graphic Image
11:00pmVoices and Visions
Marianne Moore
12:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
What's Happening on Long Island?
12:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Henry Wollman: Quadriad Realty Partners
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:30amThe Healing Field
Exploring Energy & Consciousness
6:30amNueva York
Hector Abad, Traductores, Mariachi Flor de Toloache
7:00amTHEATER: All the Moving Parts
Costume Designer Clint Ramos
7:30amScience Goes to the Movies
Randomness and Coincidence
8:00amBrooklyn College Presents
Dramatic Portraits (Creative documentaries), Program E
8:30amAsian American Life
April 2019
9:00amThe Open Mind
Justice and Jurisprudence - Richard Gergel
9:30amOne to One
Cherríe Moraga, Author-Native Country of the Heart: A Memoir
10:00amTony Guida's NY
The Manhattan Transfer - Janis Siegel
10:30amThe Laura Flanders Show
TBA
11:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in Westchester
11:30amConversations with Jim Zirin
Does History Offer Hope in Tumultuous Times?
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Jonathan Benno: Leonelli Taberna & Benno at the Evelyn Hotel
12:30pmThe New York Times Close Up with Sam Roberts
Immigration: Politics vs. Policy
1:00pmFilms on CUNY TV
Anna Karenina
3:00pmThe Commander
Windows of the Soul Part 1 Of 2
3:45pmNational Gallery of Art
Willem de Kooning
4:00pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
ABNY Breakfast with Senator Chuck Schumer
4:35pmJob Won
Thriving at Work: Leadership Styles, Emotions, and Personal Strengths with Arch Fuston
5:00pmShades of U.S.
Konrad Aderer, Sabrica Barnett, Stephon Beckford & Family
5:30pmTHEATER: All the Moving Parts
Costume Designer Clint Ramos
6:00pmDiverseCITY
Long Island City, Queens
6:30pmEdCast
On the End of Privacy: A Screen-Centric World
7:00pmUrban U
April 2019
7:30pmThe Open Mind
Justice and Jurisprudence - Richard Gergel
8:00pmEldridge & Co.
Lilliam Barrios-Paoli: NYC Charter Commission
8:30pmBoth Sides of the Bars
Liberty Or Liability: The Movement To End Cash Bail In New York State
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
Diamonds of the Night (1964)
10:35pmNational Gallery of Art
Roy Lichtenstein: The Art of the Graphic Image
11:00pmEconomic Update with Richard D. Wolff
Economic Update: Capitalism: Slow-Motion Implosion
11:30pmBlack America
Overcoming the Odds with Jamira Burley
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amA Spark of Nerve
tba
7:00amExploring the World of Music
Music and Technology
7:30amTHEATER: All the Moving Parts
Costume Designer Clint Ramos
8:00amOne to One
Cherríe Moraga, Author-Native Country of the Heart: A Memoir
8:30amConversations with Jim Zirin
Does History Offer Hope in Tumultuous Times?
9:00amThe Open Mind
Justice and Jurisprudence - Richard Gergel
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The Past and Future of Journalism with Eric Alterman
10:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
The African American Experience, Part II
10:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Jonathan Benno: Leonelli Taberna & Benno at the Evelyn Hotel
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmA Spark of Nerve
tba
1:00pmExploring the World of Music
Music and Technology
1:30pmTHEATER: All the Moving Parts
Costume Designer Clint Ramos
2:00pmOne to One
Cherríe Moraga, Author-Native Country of the Heart: A Memoir
2:30pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Does History Offer Hope in Tumultuous Times?
3:00pmThe Open Mind
Justice and Jurisprudence - Richard Gergel
3:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The Past and Future of Journalism with Eric Alterman
4:00pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
The African American Experience, Part II
4:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Jonathan Benno: Leonelli Taberna & Benno at the Evelyn Hotel
5:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
7:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmTHEATER: All the Moving Parts
Costume Designer Clint Ramos
8:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The Hard Truths about Climate Change with Alex Halliday
9:00pmA History of Hispanic Achievement in America
Spain Comes to the New World (1492 - 1538)
9:30pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Can We Check the Worldwide Rise in Anti-Semitism?
10:00pmA Spark of Nerve
tba
11:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Jonathan Benno: Leonelli Taberna & Benno at the Evelyn Hotel
11:30pmThe Open Mind
Justice and Jurisprudence - Richard Gergel
12:00amDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in Westchester
2:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:25amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:30amATW's Working in the Theatre
Beyond Broadway: International Theatre
5:30amAfrican American Legends
An Interview with Danny Glover, Actor, "Revisiting a Classic"
6:00amThe Commander
Windows of the Soul Part 2 Of 2
6:45amNational Gallery of Art
FILM: Thomas 'Yellowstone' Moran
7:00amScience Goes to the Movies
Randomness and Coincidence
7:30amMuseum Access
C.I.A. Museum - Langley, VA
8:00amA History of Hispanic Achievement in America
Spain Comes to the New World (1492 - 1538)
8:30amA Biography of America
The Rise of Capitalism: The Unseen Hand
9:00amInnovations in Medicine
Season 2/Episode #4
9:30amExploring the World of Music
Music and Technology
10:00amRailroads in US History
The First Great Railroad Boom (1841-1860)
10:30amBeyond Geek
Telerobotics
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmMuseum Access
C.I.A. Museum - Langley, VA
12:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Threeds Oboe Trio by Slava Mitsel
1:00pmScience Goes to the Movies
Randomness and Coincidence
1:30pmBeyond Geek
Telerobotics
2:00pmA History of Hispanic Achievement in America
Spain Comes to the New World (1492 - 1538)
2:30pmA Biography of America
The Rise of Capitalism: The Unseen Hand
3:00pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
ABNY Breakfast with Senator Chuck Schumer
3:35pmJob Won
Thriving at Work: Leadership Styles, Emotions, and Personal Strengths with Arch Fuston
4:00pmShades of U.S.
Konrad Aderer, Sabrica Barnett, Stephon Beckford & Family
4:30pmDiverseCITY
Long Island City, Queens
5:00pmGlobal 3000 (DW)
Globalization Program
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
7:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmArts in the City
Isaac Mizrahi; Django-A-Go-Go; Mike Perry; and more
8:30pmBaruch College Special
Ackerman Spring 2019 Lecture - BuildingPeople Power To Win Change
9:30pmEdCast
On the End of Privacy: A Screen-Centric World
10:00pmBoth Sides of the Bars
Wonder Women: The Impact Of Women On The Social Justice Movement
10:30pmTwilight Talks
Twilight Talks: Janice Guy & Roger Ross Williams
11:00pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in Westchester
11:30pmBlack America
Overcoming the Odds with Jamira Burley
12:00amDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:50amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amFilms on CUNY TV
As You Like It
5:35amNational Gallery of Art
FILM: Olmec Art of Ancient Mexico
6:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Jonathan Benno: Leonelli Taberna & Benno at the Evelyn Hotel
7:00amTwilight Talks
Twilight Talks: Janice Guy & Roger Ross Williams
7:30amBlack America
Overcoming the Odds with Jamira Burley
8:00amArts in the City
Isaac Mizrahi; Django-A-Go-Go; Mike Perry; and more
8:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in Westchester
9:00amEldridge & Co.
Lilliam Barrios-Paoli: NYC Charter Commission
9:30amTony Guida's NY
The Manhattan Transfer - Janis Siegel
10:00amBoth Sides of the Bars
Wonder Women: The Impact Of Women On The Social Justice Movement
10:30amEdCast
On the End of Privacy: A Screen-Centric World
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmTwilight Talks
Twilight Talks: Janice Guy & Roger Ross Williams
12:30pmA History of Hispanic Achievement in America
Spain Comes to the New World (1492 - 1538)
1:00pmEconomic Update with Richard D. Wolff
Economic Update: Capitalism: Slow-Motion Implosion
1:30pmBlack America
Overcoming the Odds with Jamira Burley
2:00pmArts in the City
Isaac Mizrahi; Django-A-Go-Go; Mike Perry; and more
2:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in Westchester
3:00pmBoth Sides of the Bars
Wonder Women: The Impact Of Women On The Social Justice Movement
3:30pmEdCast
On the End of Privacy: A Screen-Centric World
4:00pmEldridge & Co.
Lilliam Barrios-Paoli: NYC Charter Commission
4:30pmTony Guida's NY
The Manhattan Transfer - Janis Siegel
5:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
7:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmEconomic Update with Richard D. Wolff
Ecosocialism - Victor Wallis
8:30pmTony Guida's NY
Jackie Robinson exhibit: Susan Gail Johnson & Sean Corcoran
9:00pmScience & U!
Science and Water
9:30pmHealing Quest
Season 13/Episode 1
10:00pmEldridge & Co.
Tanya Melich, "The Republican War Against Women"
10:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in Westchester
11:00pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Can We Check the Worldwide Rise in Anti-Semitism?
11:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The Hard Truths about Climate Change with Alex Halliday
12:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amDouble Je
Peter Mayle, Alice Kaplan, Richard Seaver, Semyon Bychkov
3:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:25amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:30amInnovations in Medicine
Season 2/Episode #4
6:00amIn Good Shape (DW)
The Health Show
6:30amHealing Quest
Season 13/Episode 1
7:00amDiverseCITY
Long Island City, Queens
7:30amThe Laura Flanders Show
TBA
8:00amBaruch College Special
Ackerman Spring 2019 Lecture - BuildingPeople Power To Win Change
9:00amEuropa in Concierto
Europa in Concierto - Las mejores actuaciones musicales en vivo
9:45amReporter
tba
10:00amNueva York
Hector Abad, Traductores, Mariachi Flor de Toloache
10:30amScience & U!
Science and Water
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmIn Good Shape (DW)
The Health Show
12:30pmEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
1:00pmDiverseCITY
Long Island City, Queens
1:30pmThe Laura Flanders Show
TBA
2:00pmBaruch College Special
Ackerman Spring 2019 Lecture - BuildingPeople Power To Win Change
3:00pmEuropa in Concierto
Europa in Concierto - Las mejores actuaciones musicales en vivo
3:45pmReporter
tba
4:00pmNueva York
Hector Abad, Traductores, Mariachi Flor de Toloache
4:30pmScience & U!
Science and Water
5:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmPat Collins’ Spotlight on Broadway
Love and Music in the Desert: The Band's Visit
8:30pmNueva York
Hector Abad, Traductores, Mariachi Flor de Toloache
9:00pmTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Howard K. Smith
9:50pmCUNY TV Digital Series: Ancient Art Links
Painted in Mexico
10:00pmThe Commander
Windows of the Soul Part 2 Of 2
10:45pmNational Gallery of Art
FILM: Thomas 'Yellowstone' Moran
11:00pmDiverseCITY
Long Island City, Queens
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Jonathan Benno: Leonelli Taberna & Benno at the Evelyn Hotel
12:00amDemocracy Now!
Thursday
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amFilms on CUNY TV
As You Like It
3:35amNational Gallery of Art
The American Vision
4:10amNational Gallery of Art
FILM: Sacred Art of Angkor
4:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Residential Development in Westchester
6:00amVoices and Visions
T. S. Eliot
7:00amThe Commander
Windows of the Soul Part 2 Of 2
7:45amNational Gallery of Art
FILM: Thomas 'Yellowstone' Moran
8:00amBeyond Geek
Telerobotics
8:30amUrban U
April 2019
9:00amTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Howard K. Smith
9:50amCUNY TV Digital Series: Ancient Art Links
Painted in Mexico
10:00amMuseum Access
C.I.A. Museum - Langley, VA
10:30amExploring the World of Music
Music and Technology
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmVoices and Visions
T. S. Eliot
1:00pmThe Commander
Windows of the Soul Part 2 Of 2
1:45pmNational Gallery of Art
FILM: Thomas 'Yellowstone' Moran
2:00pmTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Howard K. Smith
2:50pmCUNY TV Digital Series: Ancient Art Links
Painted in Mexico
3:00pmMuseum Access
C.I.A. Museum - Langley, VA
3:30pmUrban U
April 2019
4:00pmExploring the World of Music
Music and Technology
4:30pmA Biography of America
The Rise of Capitalism: The Unseen Hand
5:00pmGlobal 3000 (DW)
Globalization Program
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
7:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmThe New York Times Close Up with Sam Roberts
TBA
8:30pmThe Laura Flanders Show
TBA
9:00pmDiverseCITY
Long Island City, Queens
9:30pmInnovations in Medicine
Season 2/Episode #4
10:00pmMuseum Access
C.I.A. Museum - Langley, VA
10:30pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
The African American Experience, Part III
11:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
12:00amCity Cinematheque
Diamonds of the Night (1964)
1:35amNational Gallery of Art
Roy Lichtenstein: The Art of the Graphic Image
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:50amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:40amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:30amTwilight Talks
Twilight Talks: Janice Guy & Roger Ross Williams
7:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
The African American Experience, Part III
7:30amEdCast
On the End of Privacy: A Screen-Centric World
8:00amGlobal 3000 (DW)
Globalization Program
8:30amDiverseCITY
Long Island City, Queens
9:00amBaruch College Special
Ackerman Spring 2019 Lecture - BuildingPeople Power To Win Change
10:00amA History of Hispanic Achievement in America
Spain Comes to the New World (1492 - 1538)
10:30amUrban U
April 2019
11:00amHealing Quest
Season 13/Episode 1
11:30amScience & U!
Science and Water
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Jonathan Benno: Leonelli Taberna & Benno at the Evelyn Hotel
12:30pmEconomic Update with Richard D. Wolff
Ecosocialism - Victor Wallis
1:00pmBlack America
Overcoming the Odds with Jamira Burley
1:30pmThe New York Times Close Up with Sam Roberts
TBA
2:00pmThe Laura Flanders Show
TBA
2:30pmNueva York
Hector Abad, Traductores, Mariachi Flor de Toloache
3:00pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
The Hard Truths about Climate Change with Alex Halliday
3:30pmRailroads in US History
A New Era in American Railroading (1861-1870)
4:00pmInnovations in Medicine
Season 2/Episode #4
4:30pmMuseum Access
C.I.A. Museum - Langley, VA
5:00pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Can We Check the Worldwide Rise in Anti-Semitism?
5:30pmPat Collins’ Spotlight on Broadway
Love and Music in the Desert: The Band's Visit
6:00pmArts in the City
Isaac Mizrahi; Django-A-Go-Go; Mike Perry; and more
6:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Threeds Oboe Trio by Slava Mitsel
7:00pmEldridge & Co.
Tanya Melich, "The Republican War Against Women"
7:30pmTony Guida's NY
Jackie Robinson exhibit: Susan Gail Johnson & Sean Corcoran
8:00pmOne to One
Cherríe Moraga, Author-Native Country of the Heart: A Memoir
8:30pmRailroads in US History
A New Era in American Railroading (1861-1870)
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
Fireman's Ball (1967)
10:40pmCUNY TV Digital Series: Ancient Art Links
The Tale of Genji, Part One
10:50pmCUNY TV Digital Series: Ancient Art Links
The Tale of Genji, Part Two
11:00pmVoices and Visions
T. S. Eliot