CUNY TV logo

 

CUNY TV Broadcast Schedule

The largest professionally-staffed university television station in the country, CUNY TV is available in the New York metropolitan area - reaching a 35-mile radius from Times Square - via over-the-air digital broadcast Ch. 25.3.

CUNY TV is also available on cable in the five boroughs of New York City - on Ch. 75 (Spectrum and Cablevision/Optimum Brooklyn), Ch. 77 (RCN Cable) and Ch. 30 (Verizon FiOS).

Some RCN digital cable and MMDS systems carry CUNY TV and/or NYC TV on different channel numbers. For example, some RCN systems in Manhattan and Queens carry CUNY TV on channel 24, 106 or 108. Please consult your cable provider directly to be sure.

Denotes shows that are currently available to watch online.

NOTE: We endeavor to make our online schedule information as accurate as we can, but occasionally guest lineups and other late-breaking changes may occur.

12:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amBouillon de Culture
Les Petits Plaisirs et les Petits Bonheurs de la Vie
3:10amNational Gallery of Art
James McNeil Whistler: The Lyrics of Art
3:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:30amGRIT Talks
Computer-Mediated Communication and Hyperpersonal Interaction
6:00amIn Good Shape (DW)
The Health Show
6:30amAmerican Health Journal
Season 2/Episode #1
7:00amDiverseCITY
South Bronx, BX
7:30amThe Laura Flanders Show
Food Justice Is About Everything We Do: Leah Penniman
8:00amCUNY Forum
Outcomes 2018: What Comes After the Elections?
9:00amCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45amTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00amNueva York
LAMC: Mala Rodriguez, Anita Tijoux, Niña Dioz
10:30amScience & U!
Season 6/Episode 5: May 2017
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmIn Good Shape (DW)
The Health Show
12:30pmEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
1:00pmDiverseCITY
South Bronx, BX
1:30pmThe Laura Flanders Show
Food Justice Is About Everything We Do: Leah Penniman
2:00pmCUNY Forum
Outcomes 2018: What Comes After the Elections?
3:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
3:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
4:00pmNueva York
LAMC: Mala Rodriguez, Anita Tijoux, Niña Dioz
4:30pmScience & U!
Season 6/Episode 5: May 2017
5:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:00pmCheddar Big News Tonight
Thursday's edition
7:30pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmPat Collins’ Spotlight on Broadway
Heather Hitchens & Patrick Pacheco - 100 Years of The Wing
8:30pmNueva York
I am a dreamer
9:00pmAmerican Cinema
The Western
10:00pmThe Commander
The Devil You Know Part 1 Of 2
10:45pmMusica Maestra with Alondra De La Parra
Two Mexican Souls
11:00pmDiverseCITY
South Bronx, BX
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Anthony Orso: NKF Capital Markets
12:00amDemocracy Now!
Thursday
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amFilms on CUNY TV
Angel On My Shoulder
3:45amFilms on CUNY TV
The Exterminating Angel (El Angel Exterminador)
5:15amCUNY TV Digital Series: Ancient Art Links
Armenian Art at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
5:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Condo Market
6:00amAn Evening with Luis Alberto Urrea
Dinner in the Library 2018
7:00amThe Commander
The Devil You Know Part 1 Of 2
7:45amMusica Maestra with Alondra De La Parra
Two Mexican Souls
8:00amGRIT Talks
Computer-Mediated Communication and Hyperpersonal Interaction
8:30amUrban U
Season 1, Episode 3: December 2018
9:00amAmerican Cinema
The Western
10:00amBeyond Geek
High Flying Smackdown!
10:30amExploring Society
Deviance & Social Control
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmAn Evening with Luis Alberto Urrea
Dinner in the Library 2018
1:00pmThe Commander
The Devil You Know Part 1 Of 2
1:45pmMusica Maestra with Alondra De La Parra
Two Mexican Souls
2:00pmAmerican Cinema
The Western
3:00pmBeyond Geek
High Flying Smackdown!
3:30pmUrban U
Season 1, Episode 3: December 2018
4:00pmExploring Society
Deviance & Social Control
4:30pmShaping America: US History to 1877
A White Man's Democracy
5:00pmGlobal 3000 (DW)
The Globalization Program
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
7:00pmCheddar Big News Tonight
Friday's edition
7:30pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmThe New York Times Close Up with Sam Roberts
tba
8:30pmThe Laura Flanders Show
Fandango at the Vote: Showing Up for Racial Justice (SURJ) and Arturo O'Farrill
9:00pmDiverseCITY
Jamaica, Queens
9:30pmSmith Sabatino
Episode 22
10:20pmCUNY TV Digital Series: Ancient Art Links
Armenian Art at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
10:30pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Gen. Michael V. Hayden (The Assault on Intelligence)
11:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
12:00amCity Cinematheque
Tanta Agua (2013)
2:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:30amPuerto Rican Voices
Season 2/Episode 17: The Bronx Boys, Bronx Tour, El Maestro
7:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Gen. Michael V. Hayden (The Assault on Intelligence)
7:30amItalics
New NIAF President & Lidia Bastianich at NIAF's Annual Gala
8:00amGlobal 3000 (DW)
The Globalization Program
8:30amDiverseCITY
Jamaica, Queens
9:00amCUNY Forum
Outcomes 2018: What Comes After the Elections?
10:00amCloser to Truth
What is Extended Mind?
10:30amUrban U
Season 1, Episode 3: December 2018
11:00amAmerican Health Journal
Season 2/Episode #1
11:30amScience & U!
Season 6/Episode 5: May 2017
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Anthony Orso: NKF Capital Markets
12:30pmEconomic Update with Richard D. Wolff
Capitalism Invites Deepening Criticism
1:00pmBlack America
Race in America - Part II
1:30pmThe New York Times Close Up with Sam Roberts
tba
2:00pmThe Laura Flanders Show
Fandango at the Vote: Showing Up for Racial Justice (SURJ) and Arturo O'Farrill
2:30pmNueva York
I am a dreamer
3:00pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
David Margolick on The Untold Story of MLK, Jr. and RFK
3:30pmGreat Decisions
The Geopolitics of Oil
4:00pmTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Judy Woodruff
5:00pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Do Art Critics Matter?
5:30pmPat Collins’ Spotlight on Broadway
Heather Hitchens & Patrick Pacheco - 100 Years of The Wing
6:00pmArts in the City
Nam June Paik, the new Robin Hood, Stanley Kubrick and more
6:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Brush with Hope
7:00pmEldridge & Co.
Prof. Heath Brown: John Jay College/CUNY Graduate Center
7:30pmTony Guida's NY
Dan Barry
8:00pmOne to One
Autism Awareness
8:30pmTheater Talk
"Harry Clarke"
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers
11:30pmSmith Sabatino
Episode 22
12:20amCUNY TV Digital Series: Ancient Art Links
Armenian Art at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
12:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Condo Market
1:00amBuildingNY:NYStories
Anthony Orso: NKF Capital Markets
1:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:35amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:30amSmith Sabatino
Episode 22
6:30amNueva York
I am a dreamer
7:00amTheater Talk
"Harry Clarke"
7:30amPat Collins’ Spotlight on Broadway
Heather Hitchens & Patrick Pacheco - 100 Years of The Wing
8:00amBrooklyn College Presents
Brush with Hope
8:30amArts in the City
Nam June Paik, the new Robin Hood, Stanley Kubrick and more
9:00amThe Open Mind
A Pro and Antibiotic Future - Jessica Snyder Sachs
9:30amOne to One
Autism Awareness
10:00amTony Guida's NY
Dan Barry
10:30amThe Laura Flanders Show
Fandango at the Vote: Showing Up for Racial Justice (SURJ) and Arturo O'Farrill
11:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Tech & Real Estate: Growth Industry
11:30amConversations with Jim Zirin
Do Art Critics Matter?
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Laura L. Forese, MD-NewYork-Presbyterian
12:30pmThe New York Times Close Up with Sam Roberts
tba
1:00pmFilms on CUNY TV
Little Lord Fauntleroy
2:40pmNational Gallery of Art
FILM: Sacred Art of Angkor
3:00pmThe Commander
The Devil You Know Part 1 Of 2
3:45pmMusica Maestra with Alondra De La Parra
Two Mexican Souls
4:00pmCUNY Forum
Outcomes 2018: What Comes After the Elections?
5:00pmCloser to Truth
What is Extended Mind?
5:30pmScience & U!
Season 6/Episode 5: May 2017
6:00pmDiverseCITY
Jamaica, Queens
6:30pmItalics
New NIAF President & Lidia Bastianich at NIAF's Annual Gala
7:00pmUrban U
Season 1, Episode 3: December 2018
7:30pmThe Open Mind
A Pro and Antibiotic Future - Jessica Snyder Sachs
8:00pmEldridge & Co.
Prof. Heath Brown: John Jay College/CUNY Graduate Center
8:30pmPuerto Rican Voices
Season 2/Episode 17: The Bronx Boys, Bronx Tour, El Maestro
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers
11:30pmEconomic Update with Richard D. Wolff
Capitalism Invites Deepening Criticism
12:00amBlack America
Race in America - Part II
12:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Howard K. Smith
7:00amExploring Society
Social Institutions: Religion, Family and Economics
7:30amTheater Talk
"Harry Clarke"
8:00amOne to One
Autism Awareness
8:30amConversations with Jim Zirin
Do Art Critics Matter?
9:00amThe Open Mind
A Pro and Antibiotic Future - Jessica Snyder Sachs
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
David Margolick on The Untold Story of MLK, Jr. and RFK
10:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Gen. Michael V. Hayden (The Assault on Intelligence)
10:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Laura L. Forese, MD-NewYork-Presbyterian
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Howard K. Smith
1:00pmExploring Society
Social Institutions: Religion, Family and Economics
1:30pmTheater Talk
"Harry Clarke"
2:00pmOne to One
Autism Awareness
2:30pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Do Art Critics Matter?
3:00pmThe Open Mind
A Pro and Antibiotic Future - Jessica Snyder Sachs
3:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
David Margolick on The Untold Story of MLK, Jr. and RFK
4:00pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Gen. Michael V. Hayden (The Assault on Intelligence)
4:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Laura L. Forese, MD-NewYork-Presbyterian
5:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
7:00pmCheddar Big News Tonight
Monday's edition
7:30pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmTheater Talk
Jeff Daniels in "Blackbird"
8:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Matthew Daus on the For-Hire Transportation Battle
9:00pmCloser to Truth
God's Sovereignty: A Tribute to Hugh McCann
9:30pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Kurt Andersen - Did Donald Trump Invent Fantasyland?
10:00pmTelevision in America: An Autobiography
Howard K. Smith
11:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Laura L. Forese, MD-NewYork-Presbyterian
11:30pmThe Open Mind
A Pro and Antibiotic Future - Jessica Snyder Sachs
12:00amDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Tech & Real Estate: Growth Industry
2:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:30amATW's Working in the Theatre
Actors' Words, Writer's Voice
5:30amAfrican American Legends
Staying Strong with Terrie Williams, The Terrie Williams Agency and Jennifer Jones, The Stay Strong Foundation
6:00amThe Commander
The Devil You Know Part 2 Of 2
6:45amMusica Maestra with Alondra De La Parra
Alondra Down Under
7:00amPat Collins’ Spotlight on Broadway
Heather Hitchens & Patrick Pacheco - 100 Years of The Wing
7:30amBeyond Geek
Telerobotics
8:00amCloser to Truth
God's Sovereignty: A Tribute to Hugh McCann
8:30amShaping America: US History to 1877
A White Man's Democracy
9:00amGRIT Talks
Cancer Across the Tree of Life: New Insights into an Ancient Disease
9:30amExploring Society
Social Institutions: Religion, Family and Economics
10:00amGreat Decisions
Latin America
10:30amMuseum Access
Museum of Broadcast Communications / Archives
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmBeyond Geek
Telerobotics
12:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Infinity, Directed by Kyra Boff
1:00pmPat Collins’ Spotlight on Broadway
Heather Hitchens & Patrick Pacheco - 100 Years of The Wing
1:30pmMuseum Access
Museum of Broadcast Communications / Archives
2:00pmCloser to Truth
God's Sovereignty: A Tribute to Hugh McCann
2:30pmGRIT Talks
Cancer Across the Tree of Life: New Insights into an Ancient Disease
3:00pmCUNY Forum
Outcomes 2018: What Comes After the Elections?
4:00pmGreat Decisions
Latin America
4:30pmDiverseCITY
Jamaica, Queens
5:00pmGlobal 3000 (DW)
The Globalization Program
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
7:00pmCheddar Big News Tonight
Tuesday's edition
7:30pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmAsian American Life
December 2018
8:30pmBaruch College Special
Is Education Reform Dead? A Look at What's Next for America's Schools
9:30pm219 West
Cyber Insecurity
10:00pmPuerto Rican Voices
Season 2/Episode 22: Teatro Circulo, Teatro Sea, Pregones Theater
10:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Infinity, Directed by Kyra Boff
11:00pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Tech & Real Estate: Growth Industry
11:30pmBlack America
Race in America - Part II
12:00amDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amFilms on CUNY TV
The Little Princess (1939)
5:35amNational Gallery of Art
Diaghilev And The Ballets Russes 1909-1929: When Art Danced with Music
6:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Laura L. Forese, MD-NewYork-Presbyterian
7:00amEconomic Update with Richard D. Wolff
Capitalism Invites Deepening Criticism
7:30amBlack America
Race in America - Part II
8:00amAsian American Life
December 2018
8:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Tech & Real Estate: Growth Industry
9:00amEldridge & Co.
Prof. Heath Brown: John Jay College/CUNY Graduate Center
9:30amTony Guida's NY
Dan Barry
10:00amPuerto Rican Voices
Season 2/Episode 22: Teatro Circulo, Teatro Sea, Pregones Theater
10:30am219 West
Cyber Insecurity
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmAmerican Health Journal
Season 2/Episode #2
12:30pmCloser to Truth
God's Sovereignty: A Tribute to Hugh McCann
1:00pmEconomic Update with Richard D. Wolff
Capitalism Invites Deepening Criticism
1:30pmBlack America
Race in America - Part II
2:00pmAsian American Life
December 2018
2:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Tech & Real Estate: Growth Industry
3:00pmPuerto Rican Voices
Season 2/Episode 22: Teatro Circulo, Teatro Sea, Pregones Theater
3:30pm219 West
Cyber Insecurity
4:00pmEldridge & Co.
Prof. Heath Brown: John Jay College/CUNY Graduate Center
4:30pmTony Guida's NY
Dan Barry
5:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
7:00pmCheddar Big News Tonight
Wednesday's edition
7:30pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmBeyond the Bottom Line
Paul Scarpetta on the Corporate Crisis Management
8:30pmTony Guida's NY
tba
9:00pmScience & U!
Science and Women
9:30pmAmerican Health Journal
Season 2/Episode #2
10:00pmEldridge & Co.
Luke Hayes: Political Activist
10:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Tech & Real Estate: Growth Industry
11:00pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Kurt Andersen - Did Donald Trump Invent Fantasyland?
11:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Matthew Daus on the For-Hire Transportation Battle
12:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amBouillon de Culture
Aimez-vous les uns les autres
3:10amNational Gallery of Art
Raphael and the American Collector
3:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:30amGRIT Talks
Cancer Across the Tree of Life: New Insights into an Ancient Disease
6:00amIn Good Shape (DW)
The Health Show
6:30amAmerican Health Journal
Season 2/Episode #2
7:00amDiverseCITY
Jamaica, Queens
7:30amThe Laura Flanders Show
Fandango at the Vote: Showing Up for Racial Justice (SURJ) and Arturo O'Farrill
8:00amBaruch College Special
Is Education Reform Dead? A Look at What's Next for America's Schools
9:00amEurope in Concert - Top Acts Live on Stage
Europe in Concert - Top Acts Live on Stage
9:45amTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00amNueva York
I am a dreamer
10:30amScience & U!
Science and Women
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmIn Good Shape (DW)
The Health Show
12:30pmEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
1:00pmDiverseCITY
Jamaica, Queens
1:30pmThe Laura Flanders Show
Fandango at the Vote: Showing Up for Racial Justice (SURJ) and Arturo O'Farrill
2:00pmBaruch College Special
Is Education Reform Dead? A Look at What's Next for America's Schools
3:00pmEurope in Concert - Top Acts Live on Stage
Europe in Concert - Top Acts Live on Stage
3:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
4:00pmNueva York
I am a dreamer
4:30pmScience & U!
Science and Women
5:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:00pmCheddar Big News Tonight
Thursday's edition
7:30pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmScience Goes to the Movies
How to Use Bitcoins in your Screenplay
8:30pmUrban U
Season 1, Episode 3: December 2018
9:00pmShades of U.S.
tba
9:30pmAmerican Cinema
Film Language
10:00pmThe Commander
The Devil You Know Part 2 Of 2
10:45pmMusica Maestra with Alondra De La Parra
Alondra Down Under
11:00pmDiverseCITY
Jamaica, Queens
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Laura L. Forese, MD-NewYork-Presbyterian