CUNY TV logo

 

CUNY TV Broadcast Schedule

The largest professionally-staffed university television station in the country, CUNY TV is available in the New York metropolitan area - reaching a 35-mile radius from Times Square - via over-the-air digital broadcast Ch. 25.3.

CUNY TV is also available on cable in the five boroughs of New York City - on Ch. 75 (Spectrum and Cablevision/Optimum Brooklyn), Ch. 77 (RCN Cable) and Ch. 30 (Verizon FiOS).

Some RCN digital cable and MMDS systems carry CUNY TV and/or NYC TV on different channel numbers. For example, some RCN systems in Manhattan and Queens carry CUNY TV on channel 24, 106 or 108. Please consult your cable provider directly to be sure.

Denotes shows that are currently available to watch online.

NOTE: We endeavor to make our online schedule information as accurate as we can, but occasionally guest lineups and other late-breaking changes may occur.

12:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 9/Episode #11
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:30amLong Zhi Jiang - River of the Dragon
Falcons and Swans
6:00amIn Good Shape (DW)
The Health Show
6:30amInnovations in Medicine
Season 2/Episode #6
7:00amDiverseCITY
St. George, Staten Island
7:30amThe Laura Flanders Show
From Farm To Coop To Table: Food Justice in Urban Agriculture
8:00amCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Andrew M. Cuomo, NYS Governor & Richard Cotton, Port Authority's Executive Director
9:00amCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45amTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00amNueva York
Manuel Chaco Garcia, Banda Rimel, Vanessa Valerio
10:30amScience & U!
November 2017: Climate Change
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmIn Good Shape (DW)
The Health Show
12:30pmEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
1:00pmDiverseCITY
St. George, Staten Island
1:30pmThe Laura Flanders Show
From Farm To Coop To Table: Food Justice in Urban Agriculture
2:00pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Andrew M. Cuomo, NYS Governor & Richard Cotton, Port Authority's Executive Director
3:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
3:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
4:00pmNueva York
Manuel Chaco Garcia, Banda Rimel, Vanessa Valerio
4:30pmScience & U!
November 2017: Climate Change
5:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmScience Goes to the Movies
Will plants save the planet?
8:30pmUrban U
Urban U Premiere
9:00pmShades of U.S.
Shei Phan, MaNishtana, Safia Jama
9:30pmCUNY TV Special
Israeli Arts @ 70
10:00pmThe Commander
Entrapment (Part 1 of 2)
11:00pmDiverseCITY
St. George, Staten Island
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Yvonne Riley-Tepie - TD Bank
12:00amDemocracy Now!
Thursday
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amFilms on CUNY TV
White Zombie
3:10amFilms on CUNY TV
The Bat
4:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Chef/Owner's View of the Restaurant Market - Part 2/2
6:00amVoices and Visions
Emily Dickinson
7:00amThe Commander
Entrapment (Part 1 of 2)
8:00amUnseen Life on Earth
Microbial Ecosystems
8:30amUrban U
Urban U Premiere
9:00amShades of U.S.
Shei Phan, MaNishtana, Safia Jama
9:30amCUNY TV Special
Israeli Arts @ 70
10:00amMuseum Access
The Field Museum / Installation of Terra Cotta Warriors
10:30amExploring Society
Social Groups
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmVoices and Visions
Emily Dickinson
1:00pmThe Commander
Entrapment (Part 1 of 2)
2:00pmShades of U.S.
Shei Phan, MaNishtana, Safia Jama
2:30pmCUNY TV Special
Israeli Arts @ 70
3:00pmMuseum Access
The Field Museum / Installation of Terra Cotta Warriors
3:30pmUrban U
Urban U Premiere
4:00pmExploring Society
Social Groups
4:30pmShaping America: US History to 1877
Making a Revolution
5:00pmGlobal 3000 (DW)
The Globalization Program
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
7:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmThe New York Times Close Up with Sam Roberts
tba
8:30pmThe Laura Flanders Show
The Next Economy: Worker-Led, For Public Interest
9:00pmBlack America
All Things Art
9:30pmSmith Sabatino
Episode 18
10:30pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Robert Kagan (The Jungle Grows Back)
11:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
12:00amCity Cinematheque
J'Accuse (1919)
3:15amNational Gallery of Art
Henri Rousseau: Jungles in Paris
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:30amPuerto Rican Voices
Season 1/Episode 1
7:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Robert Kagan (The Jungle Grows Back)
7:30amMuseum Access
The Field Museum / Installation of Terra Cotta Warriors
8:00amGlobal 3000 (DW)
The Globalization Program
8:30amDiverseCITY
St. George, Staten Island
9:00amCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Andrew M. Cuomo, NYS Governor & Richard Cotton, Port Authority's Executive Director
10:00amCloser to Truth
Why Consonance in Science and Theology?
10:30amUrban U
Urban U Premiere
11:00amShades of U.S.
Shei Phan, MaNishtana, Safia Jama
11:30amScience & U!
November 2017: Climate Change
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Yvonne Riley-Tepie - TD Bank
12:30pmBeyond the Bottom Line
Tom Hardin - Insider Trading
1:00pmBlack America
All Things Art
1:30pmThe New York Times Close Up with Sam Roberts
tba
2:00pmThe Laura Flanders Show
The Next Economy: Worker-Led, For Public Interest
2:30pmNueva York
Manuel Chaco Garcia, Banda Rimel, Vanessa Valerio
3:00pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Carol Anderson on the Impact of Voter Suppression
3:30pmGreat Decisions
The Koreas
4:00pmArt of the Western World
A Fresh View: Impressionism and Post-Impressionism
5:00pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Can We Maintain Secure Borders and Our Values Too?
5:30pmScience Goes to the Movies
Will plants save the planet?
6:00pmAsian American Life
October 2018
6:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
One Day Getaway by Robby Soman
7:00pmEldridge & Co.
Michael Powell: "Sports of the Times" Columnist
7:30pmTony Guida's NY
Ron Gonen
8:00pmOne to One
Ron Howell
8:30pmCUNY TV Special
Israeli Arts @ 70
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
The End of Saint Petersburg (USSR, 1927)
11:00pmSmith Sabatino
Episode 18
12:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Chef/Owner's View of the Restaurant Market - Part 2/2
12:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Yvonne Riley-Tepie - TD Bank
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:30amSmith Sabatino
Episode 18
6:30amNueva York
Manuel Chaco Garcia, Banda Rimel, Vanessa Valerio
7:00amTheater Talk
"My Fair Lady" Lincoln Center Theater revival
7:30amScience Goes to the Movies
Will plants save the planet?
8:00amBrooklyn College Presents
One Day Getaway by Robby Soman
8:30amAsian American Life
October 2018
9:00amThe Open Mind
Immigration, Dignity, and U.S.-Mexico Relations - Jean Guerrero
9:30amOne to One
Ron Howell
10:00amTony Guida's NY
Ron Gonen
10:30amThe Laura Flanders Show
The Next Economy: Worker-Led, For Public Interest
11:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Developments in the Bronx
11:30amConversations with Jim Zirin
Can We Maintain Secure Borders and Our Values Too?
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Peter Kelly: X2O Xaviars on the Hudson
12:30pmThe New York Times Close Up with Sam Roberts
tba
1:00pmCUNY Athletic Conference
Women's Volleyball - Baruch at Hunter
2:35pmNational Gallery of Art
Mobile, by Alexander Calder
3:00pmThe Commander
Entrapment (Part 1 of 2)
4:00pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Andrew M. Cuomo, NYS Governor & Richard Cotton, Port Authority's Executive Director
5:00pmShades of U.S.
Shei Phan, MaNishtana, Safia Jama
5:30pmScience & U!
November 2017: Climate Change
6:00pmDiverseCITY
St. George, Staten Island
6:30pmCUNY TV Special
Israeli Arts @ 70
7:00pmUrban U
Urban U Premiere
7:30pmThe Open Mind
Immigration, Dignity, and U.S.-Mexico Relations - Jean Guerrero
8:00pmEldridge & Co.
Michael Powell: "Sports of the Times" Columnist
8:30pmPuerto Rican Voices
Season 1/Episode 1
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
The End of Saint Petersburg (USSR, 1927)
11:00pmBeyond the Bottom Line
Tom Hardin - Insider Trading
11:30pmBlack America
All Things Art
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amArt of the Western World
Into the Twentieth Century
7:00amExploring Society
Formal Organizations & Bureaucracy
7:30amTheater Talk
"My Fair Lady" Lincoln Center Theater revival
8:00amOne to One
Ron Howell
8:30amConversations with Jim Zirin
Can We Maintain Secure Borders and Our Values Too?
9:00amThe Open Mind
Immigration, Dignity, and U.S.-Mexico Relations - Jean Guerrero
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Carol Anderson on the Impact of Voter Suppression
10:00amThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Robert Kagan (The Jungle Grows Back)
10:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Peter Kelly: X2O Xaviars on the Hudson
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmArt of the Western World
Into the Twentieth Century
1:00pmExploring Society
Formal Organizations & Bureaucracy
1:30pmTheater Talk
"My Fair Lady" Lincoln Center Theater revival
2:00pmOne to One
Ron Howell
2:30pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Can We Maintain Secure Borders and Our Values Too?
3:00pmThe Open Mind
Immigration, Dignity, and U.S.-Mexico Relations - Jean Guerrero
3:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Carol Anderson on the Impact of Voter Suppression
4:00pmThis is America with Dennis Wholey
Robert Kagan (The Jungle Grows Back)
4:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Peter Kelly: X2O Xaviars on the Hudson
5:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
7:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmTheater Talk
"Beautiful" Perspectives
8:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Helena Rosenblatt, author, "The Lost History of Liberalism"
9:00pmCloser to Truth
Does Consciousness Require a Radical Explanation?
9:30pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Why Does Ken Langone Love Capitalism? 
10:00pmArt of the Western World
Into the Twentieth Century
11:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Peter Kelly: X2O Xaviars on the Hudson
11:30pmThe Open Mind
Immigration, Dignity, and U.S.-Mexico Relations - Jean Guerrero
12:00amDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Developments in the Bronx
2:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:30amATW's Working in the Theatre
Setting the Stage
5:30amThe Commander
Entrapment (Part 2 of 2)
6:30amLong Zhi Jiang - River of the Dragon
Oriental Paris
7:00amScience Goes to the Movies
Will plants save the planet?
7:30amMuseum Access
The New York Botanical Garden / Installation of Dale Chihuly Exhibit and WA. Workshop
8:00amCloser to Truth
Does Consciousness Require a Radical Explanation?
8:30amShaping America: US History to 1877
Making a Revolution
9:00amUnseen Life on Earth
Microbial Control
9:30amExploring Society
Formal Organizations & Bureaucracy
10:00amGreat Decisions
The United Nations
10:30amCore Science
Core Meteorology: Atmosphere
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmMuseum Access
The New York Botanical Garden / Installation of Dale Chihuly Exhibit and WA. Workshop
12:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Room and Board, by Rich Ryan
1:00pmScience Goes to the Movies
Will plants save the planet?
1:30pmCore Science
Core Meteorology: Atmosphere
2:00pmCloser to Truth
Does Consciousness Require a Radical Explanation?
2:30pmShaping America: US History to 1877
Making a Revolution
3:00pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Andrew M. Cuomo, NYS Governor & Richard Cotton, Port Authority's Executive Director
4:00pmShades of U.S.
Shei Phan, MaNishtana, Safia Jama
4:30pmDiverseCITY
St. George, Staten Island
5:00pmGlobal 3000 (DW)
The Globalization Program
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
7:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmArts in the City
The Deuce Set Visit, John Amos, Kate White, and more
8:30pmBaruch College Special
Marxe Issues Democracy in Peril: Defending Our Voting Rights
9:30pmEdCast
"Dead White Men" and the Community College: Bringing the Columbia Core to CUNY
10:00pmPuerto Rican Voices
Season 2/Episode 2: Chilo, Joe Conzo, Noel Quiñones
10:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Room and Board, by Rich Ryan
11:00pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Developments in the Bronx
11:30pmBlack America
All Things Art
12:00amDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amFilms on CUNY TV
The Bat
5:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Peter Kelly: X2O Xaviars on the Hudson
7:00amBeyond the Bottom Line
Tom Hardin - Insider Trading
7:30amBlack America
All Things Art
8:00amArts in the City
The Deuce Set Visit, John Amos, Kate White, and more
8:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Developments in the Bronx
9:00amEldridge & Co.
Michael Powell: "Sports of the Times" Columnist
9:30amTony Guida's NY
Ron Gonen
10:00amPuerto Rican Voices
Season 2/Episode 2: Chilo, Joe Conzo, Noel Quiñones
10:30amEdCast
"Dead White Men" and the Community College: Bringing the Columbia Core to CUNY
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmInnovations in Medicine
Season 2/Episode #7
12:30pmCloser to Truth
Does Consciousness Require a Radical Explanation?
1:00pmBeyond the Bottom Line
Tom Hardin - Insider Trading
1:30pmBlack America
All Things Art
2:00pmArts in the City
The Deuce Set Visit, John Amos, Kate White, and more
2:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Developments in the Bronx
3:00pmPuerto Rican Voices
Season 2/Episode 2: Chilo, Joe Conzo, Noel Quiñones
3:30pmEdCast
"Dead White Men" and the Community College: Bringing the Columbia Core to CUNY
4:00pmEldridge & Co.
Michael Powell: "Sports of the Times" Columnist
4:30pmTony Guida's NY
Ron Gonen
5:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
7:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmEconomic Update with Richard D. Wolff
One Big Push Against Capitalism
8:30pmTony Guida's NY
Mark Polizzotti
9:00pmScience & U!
Science & The Earth
9:30pmInnovations in Medicine
Season 2/Episode #7
10:00pmEldridge & Co.
Sarah Bartlett: Craig Newmark Graduate School of Journalism
10:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Developments in the Bronx
11:00pmConversations with Jim Zirin
Why Does Ken Langone Love Capitalism? 
11:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Helena Rosenblatt, author, "The Lost History of Liberalism"
12:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 9/Episode #12
3:05amNational Gallery of Art
FILM: Henry Moore: A Life in Sculpture
3:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:30amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:30amLong Zhi Jiang - River of the Dragon
Oriental Paris
6:00amIn Good Shape (DW)
The Health Show
6:30amInnovations in Medicine
Season 2/Episode #7
7:00amDiverseCITY
St. George, Staten Island
7:30amThe Laura Flanders Show
The Next Economy: Worker-Led, For Public Interest
8:00amBaruch College Special
Marxe Issues Democracy in Peril: Defending Our Voting Rights
9:00amCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45amTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00amNueva York
Manuel Chaco Garcia, Banda Rimel, Vanessa Valerio
10:30amScience & U!
Science & The Earth
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmIn Good Shape (DW)
The Health Show
12:30pmEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
1:00pmDiverseCITY
St. George, Staten Island
1:30pmThe Laura Flanders Show
The Next Economy: Worker-Led, For Public Interest
2:00pmBaruch College Special
Marxe Issues Democracy in Peril: Defending Our Voting Rights
3:00pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
3:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
4:00pmNueva York
Manuel Chaco Garcia, Banda Rimel, Vanessa Valerio
4:30pmScience & U!
Science & The Earth
5:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
5:30pmDW News
DW News
6:00pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
8:00pmPat Collins’ Spotlight on Broadway
Season 2, Episode 1
8:30pmNueva York
Manuel Chaco Garcia, Banda Rimel, Vanessa Valerio
9:00pmA World On The Brink
Globalization and Its Discontents
10:00pmThe Commander
Entrapment (Part 2 of 2)
11:00pmDiverseCITY
St. George, Staten Island
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Peter Kelly: X2O Xaviars on the Hudson