CUNY TV logo

 

CUNY TV Broadcast Schedule

The largest professionally-staffed university television station in the country, CUNY TV is available in the New York metropolitan area - reaching a 35-mile radius from Times Square - via over-the-air digital broadcast Ch. 25.3.

CUNY TV is also available on cable in the five boroughs of New York City - on Ch. 75 (Time Warner Cable and Cablevision/Optimum Brooklyn), Ch. 77 (RCN Cable) and Ch. 30 (Verizon FiOS).

Some RCN digital cable and MMDS systems carry CUNY TV and/or NYC TV on different channel numbers. For example, some RCN systems in Manhattan and Queens carry CUNY TV on channel 24, 106 or 108. Please consult your cable provider directly to be sure.

Denotes shows that are currently available to watch online.

NOTE: We endeavor to make our online schedule information as accurate as we can, but occasionally guest lineups and other late-breaking changes may occur.

12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
2:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Affordable Housing in New York City
2:30amFilms on CUNY TV
Bride of the Monster
3:40amFilms on CUNY TV
The Corpse Vanishes
5:00amArt of the Western World
Into the Twentieth Century
6:00amChild Development: Stepping Stones
The First Two Years: Psychosocial Development
6:30amStatistically Speaking
Producing Data: Sampling
7:00amPhysical Anthropology: The Evolving Human
Methods of Paleoanthropology
7:30amCloser to Truth
Will The Universe End?
8:00amHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Understanding Chronic Constipation
8:30amCore Science
Core Biology: Plant Sciences
9:00amMiracle of the Human Body
The Sensory System
9:30amChemistry: Challenges and Solutions
When Chemicals Meet Water: The Properties of Solutions
10:00amThe Atom
Illusion of Reality
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmChild Development: Stepping Stones
The First Two Years: Psychosocial Development
12:30pmStatistically Speaking
Producing Data: Sampling
1:00pmPhysical Anthropology: The Evolving Human
Methods of Paleoanthropology
1:30pmCloser to Truth
Will The Universe End?
2:00pmHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Understanding Chronic Constipation
2:30pmCore Science
Core Biology: Plant Sciences
3:00pmMiracle of the Human Body
The Sensory System
3:30pmChemistry: Challenges and Solutions
When Chemicals Meet Water: The Properties of Solutions
4:00pmThe Atom
Illusion of Reality
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
7:30pmCloser to Truth
Will The Universe End?
8:00pmHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Understanding Chronic Constipation
8:30pmCore Science
Core Biology: Plant Sciences
9:00pmMiracle of the Human Body
The Sensory System
9:30pmChemistry: Challenges and Solutions
When Chemicals Meet Water: The Properties of Solutions
10:00pmThe Atom
Illusion of Reality
11:00pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Affordable Housing in New York City
11:30pmAfrican American Legends
Danny Simmons, Artist, The Power in Creativity
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
2:00amMoyers & Company
Restoring an America that Has Lost Its Way
2:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Jenn Rolnick Borchetta on Police & Civil Rights
3:00amTimesTalks
I Am Malala
4:00amDiscovering Psychology
Learning
4:30amEarth Revealed
Earth's Structures
5:00amEconomics U$A
Pollution & The Environment
5:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Edwin Kantor & Steven Kantor - S2K Partners
6:00amDealing with Diversity
Gender Issues in the USA
7:00amBrianLehrer.tv
tba
8:00amStudy With the Best
Cuisine
8:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Affordable Housing in New York City
9:00amEldridge & Co.
Rosanne Haggerty: Community Solutions
9:30amCity Talk
Richard Aborn: The Citizens Crime Commission
10:00amEdCast
Scaling The Community School: How School Leaders, Community Partners and Parents Can Build a Network of Support Services for Students and Their Families
10:30amCUNY TV Presents ABNY
ABNY Breakfast With Thomas Prendergast, Chair & CEO of MTA
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmGreat Decisions
Economic Statecraft
12:30pmBridging World History
Early Economics
1:00pmBrianLehrer.tv
tba
2:00pmStudy With the Best
Cuisine
2:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Affordable Housing in New York City
3:00pmEdCast
Scaling The Community School: How School Leaders, Community Partners and Parents Can Build a Network of Support Services for Students and Their Families
3:30pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
ABNY Breakfast With Thomas Prendergast, Chair & CEO of MTA
4:00pmEldridge & Co.
Rosanne Haggerty: Community Solutions
4:30pmCity Talk
Richard Aborn: The Citizens Crime Commission
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
7:30pmBrianLehrer.tv
tba
8:30pmIndependent Sources
Battling the Ebola Stigma
9:00pmEldridge & Co.
Rosanne Haggerty: Community Solutions
9:30pmCity Talk
Richard Aborn: The Citizens Crime Commission
10:00pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
ABNY Breakfast With Thomas Prendergast, Chair & CEO of MTA
10:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Affordable Housing in New York City
11:00pmEdCast
Scaling The Community School: How School Leaders, Community Partners and Parents Can Build a Network of Support Services for Students and Their Families
11:30pmGreat Decisions
Economic Statecraft
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
2:00amBrianLehrer.tv
tba
3:00amEldridge & Co.
Rosanne Haggerty: Community Solutions
3:30amCity Talk
Richard Aborn: The Citizens Crime Commission
4:00amTimesTalks
Seth Rogen and Will Reiser
5:00amDealing with Diversity
Gender Issues in the USA
6:00amClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
6:30amEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
7:00amIndependent Sources
Battling the Ebola Stigma
7:30amFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 2, #6: Philip Roth in New York
9:00amItalics
Italian Heritage and Culture Month Special #3 2014
10:00amNueva York
NCI - Noticias Culturales Iberoamericanas
10:30amCanapé
October 2014 (In French)
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
12:30pmEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
1:00pmIndependent Sources
Battling the Ebola Stigma
1:30pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
2:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 2, #6: Philip Roth in New York
3:00pmItalics
Italian Heritage and Culture Month Special #3 2014
4:00pmNueva York
NCI - Noticias Culturales Iberoamericanas
4:30pmCanapé
October 2014 (In French)
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:30pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 2, #6: Philip Roth in New York
9:00pmItalics
Italian Heritage and Culture Month Special #3 2014
10:00pmNueva York
NCI - Noticias Culturales Iberoamericanas
10:30pmCanapé
October 2014 (In French)
11:00pmIndependent Sources
Battling the Ebola Stigma
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Edwin Kantor & Steven Kantor - S2K Partners
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Thursday
2:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 2, #6: Philip Roth in New York
3:00amFilms on CUNY TV
The 39 Steps
4:30amFilms on CUNY TV
British Intelligence
5:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Affordable Housing in New York City
6:00amThe Western Tradition
The Hellenistic Age
6:30amBridging World History
Early Economics
7:00amPrime Suspect
Episode 7
8:00amTimesTalks
Robert Plant
9:00amGreat Authors of the British Isles
Augustan and Romantic Poets
9:30amAncient History
Greek Accomplishments
10:00amArts in the City
October 2014
10:30amLiterary Visions
The Author's Voice: Tone And Style in Short Fiction
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmThe Western Tradition
The Hellenistic Age
12:30pmShaping America: US History to 1877
Declaring Independence
1:00pmPrime Suspect
Episode 7
2:00pmGreat Authors of the British Isles
Augustan and Romantic Poets
2:30pmAncient History
Greek Accomplishments
3:00pmArts in the City
October 2014
3:30pmLiterary Visions
The Author's Voice: Tone And Style in Short Fiction
4:00pmTimesTalks
Robert Plant
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
7:30pmAncient History
Greek Accomplishments
8:00pmGreat Authors of the British Isles
Augustan and Romantic Poets
8:30pmArts in the City
October 2014
9:00pmTimesTalks
Robert Plant
10:00pmPrime Suspect
Episode 7
11:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
12:00amCity Cinematheque
Umberto D.
2:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:55amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:50amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
7:00amDealing with Diversity
Gender Issues in the USA
8:00amCloser to Truth
Will The Universe End?
8:30amIndependent Sources
Battling the Ebola Stigma
9:00amMoyers & Company
Restoring an America that Has Lost Its Way
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Jenn Rolnick Borchetta on Police & Civil Rights
10:00amBrianLehrer.tv
tba
11:00amATW's Working in the Theatre
Waiting in the Wings
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Edwin Kantor & Steven Kantor - S2K Partners
12:30pmBouillon de Culture
Les Dossiers du Petit Ecran
2:00pmCanapé
October 2014 (In French)
2:30pmNueva York
NCI - Noticias Culturales Iberoamericanas
3:00pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
3:30pmStudy With the Best
Cuisine
4:00pmBaruch College Special
Corporate Integrity and Transparency: Stories from the Frontline
5:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Naked Future: What Happens In A World That Anticipates Your Every Move?
5:30pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
ABNY Breakfast With Thomas Prendergast, Chair & CEO of MTA
6:00pmAfrican American Legends
Danny Simmons, Artist, The Power in Creativity
6:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Bad Apples by Ashley Cintron
7:00pmEldridge & Co.
Rosanne Haggerty: Community Solutions
7:30pmCity Talk
Richard Aborn: The Citizens Crime Commission
8:00pmEdCast
Scaling The Community School: How School Leaders, Community Partners and Parents Can Build a Network of Support Services for Students and Their Families
8:30pmTheater Talk
Sting and "The Last Ship" &"Tail! Spin!"
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
La Strada
11:15pmTimesTalks
Robert Plant
12:15amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Affordable Housing in New York City
12:45amBuildingNY:NYStories
Edwin Kantor & Steven Kantor - S2K Partners
1:15amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:15amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:10amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
7:00amCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
The Naked Future: What Happens In A World That Anticipates Your Every Move?
7:30amFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00amStudy With the Best
Season 14, #2
8:30amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Have We Gained or Lost in the Field of Human Rights?
9:00amOne to One
Judith Jones "Love Me, Feed Me"
9:30amThe Open Mind
The End of Copycat China
10:00amEdCast
Scaling The Community School: How School Leaders, Community Partners and Parents Can Build a Network of Support Services for Students and Their Families
10:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Affordable Housing in New York City
11:00amEldridge & Co.
Rosanne Haggerty: Community Solutions
11:30amCity Talk
Richard Aborn: The Citizens Crime Commission
12:00pmArts in the City
October 2014
12:30pmTheater Talk
Sting and "The Last Ship" &"Tail! Spin!"
1:00pmFilms on CUNY TV
Horror Express
2:25pmFilms on CUNY TV
Horror Hotel
3:40pmNational Gallery of Art
Roy Lichtenstein: The Art of the Graphic Image
4:00pmPrime Suspect
Episode 7
5:00pmATW's Working in the Theatre
Exploring Musical Theatre
6:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Edwin Kantor & Steven Kantor - S2K Partners
6:30pmBouillon de Culture
Les Dossiers du Petit Ecran
8:00pmStudy With the Best
Season 14, #2
8:30pmThe Open Mind
The End of Copycat China
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
La Strada
11:15pmBrianLehrer.tv
tba
12:15amTimesTalks
Robert Plant
6:00amCool Spaces!
Libraries
7:00amOne to One
tba
7:30amTheater Talk
Sting and "The Last Ship" &"Tail! Spin!"
8:00amThe Open Mind
The End of Copycat China
8:30amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Who Will Win the Mid-Term Elections?
9:00amMoyers & Company
Keeping Faith in Democracy
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Dr. Ayman El-Mohandes
10:00amCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Asia's Cauldron: The South China Sea And The End Of a Stable Pacific
10:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Robert Catell
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmCool Spaces!
Libraries
1:00pmOne to One
tba
1:30pmTheater Talk
Sting and "The Last Ship" &"Tail! Spin!"
2:00pmThe Open Mind
The End of Copycat China
2:30pmConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Who Will Win the Mid-Term Elections?
3:00pmMoyers & Company
Keeping Faith in Democracy
3:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Dr. Ayman El-Mohandes
4:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Asia's Cauldron: The South China Sea And The End Of a Stable Pacific
4:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Robert Catell
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmOne to One
tba
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
7:30pmTheater Talk
Sting and "The Last Ship" &"Tail! Spin!"
8:00pmThe Open Mind
The End of Copycat China
8:30pmConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Who Will Win the Mid-Term Elections?
9:00pmMoyers & Company
Keeping Faith in Democracy
9:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Dr. Ayman El-Mohandes
10:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Asia's Cauldron: The South China Sea And The End Of a Stable Pacific
10:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Robert Catell
11:00pmCool Spaces!
Libraries
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
2:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Residential & Condo Market in New York City
2:30amFilms on CUNY TV
Horror Express
4:00amTimesTalks
Guillermo del Toro: Vampire Vision
5:00amArt of the Western World
In Our Own Time
6:00amChild Development: Stepping Stones
The First Two Years: Summary
6:30amStatistically Speaking
Producing Data: Experimentation
7:00amPhysical Anthropology: The Evolving Human
The First Bipeds
7:30amCloser to Truth
Can The Divine Be A Person?
8:00amScience & U!
Science and Alternative Healing
8:30amCore Science
Core Biology: Environmental Science
9:00amMiracle of the Human Body
The Reproductive System
9:30amChemistry: Challenges and Solutions
Equilibrium and Advanced Thermodynamics: Balance in Chemical Reactions
10:00amWild!
Megafalls Of Iguacu
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmChild Development: Stepping Stones
The First Two Years: Summary
12:30pmStatistically Speaking
Producing Data: Experimentation
1:00pmPhysical Anthropology: The Evolving Human
The First Bipeds
1:30pmCloser to Truth
Can The Divine Be A Person?
2:00pmScience & U!
Science and Alternative Healing
2:30pmCore Science
Core Biology: Environmental Science
3:00pmMiracle of the Human Body
The Reproductive System
3:30pmChemistry: Challenges and Solutions
Equilibrium and Advanced Thermodynamics: Balance in Chemical Reactions
4:00pmWild!
Megafalls Of Iguacu
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
7:30pmCloser to Truth
Can The Divine Be A Person?
8:00pmScience & U!
Science and Alternative Healing
8:30pmCore Science
Core Biology: Environmental Science
9:00pmMiracle of the Human Body
The Reproductive System
9:30pmChemistry: Challenges and Solutions
Equilibrium and Advanced Thermodynamics: Balance in Chemical Reactions
10:00pmWild!
Megafalls Of Iguacu
11:00pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Residential & Condo Market in New York City
11:30pmAfrican American Legends
Earl Monroe, NY Knicks Legend & Hall of Famer, "Still Making Magic Happen"