CUNY TV logo

 

CUNY TV Broadcast Schedule

The largest professionally-staffed university television station in the country, CUNY TV is available in the New York metropolitan area - reaching a 35-mile radius from Times Square - via over-the-air digital broadcast Ch. 25.3.

CUNY TV is also available on cable in the five boroughs of New York City - on Ch. 75 (Time Warner Cable and Cablevision/Optimum Brooklyn), Ch. 77 (RCN Cable) and Ch. 30 (Verizon FiOS).

Some RCN digital cable and MMDS systems carry CUNY TV and/or NYC TV on different channel numbers. For example, some RCN systems in Manhattan and Queens carry CUNY TV on channel 24, 106 or 108. Please consult your cable provider directly to be sure.

Denotes shows that are currently available to watch online.

NOTE: We endeavor to make our online schedule information as accurate as we can, but occasionally guest lineups and other late-breaking changes may occur.

12:00amStudy With the Best
We're With That One Sound: Music and CUNY
12:30amStudy With the Best
Colin Powell and CUNY
1:00amCUNY Forum
Educational Access and Attainment in New York
2:00amCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Chanceller James B. Milliken-ABNY Breakfast
2:30amStudy With the Best
Athletics
3:00amAsian American Life
September 2014
3:30amStudy With the Best
Season Nine, #3
4:00amScience & U!
Science & U!, #1
4:30amStudy With the Best
Season 11, #1
5:00amIndependent Sources
2013 Year in Review
5:30amStudy With the Best
Season Ten, #2
6:00amCriminal Justice Matters
Incarceration Nation: Why Is America the World's Biggest Jailer?
6:30amStudy With the Best
Season Nine, #1
7:00amArts in the City
Fiddler at 50: A Conversation with Sheldon Harnick and Hal Prince
7:30amStudy With the Best
Season Ten, #1
8:00amAsian American Life
November 2014
8:30amStudy With the Best
Season 11, #7
9:00amCity Talk
Chancellor James B. Milliken
9:30amStudy With the Best
Season 11, #9
10:00amNueva York
Lo mejor de la temporada 9. Best of Season 9
10:30amCanapé
August 2014 (in French)
11:00amStudy With the Best
From Combat to Campus: Veterans at CUNY
11:30amStudy With the Best
Activism
12:00pmStudy With the Best
We're With That One Sound: Music and CUNY
12:30pmStudy With the Best
Colin Powell and CUNY
1:00pmIndependent Sources
2013 Year in Review
1:30pmStudy With the Best
Season Eight, #7
2:00pmCUNY Forum
Educational Access and Attainment in New York
3:00pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Chanceller James B. Milliken-ABNY Breakfast
3:30pmAsian American Life
September 2014
4:00pmScience & U!
Science & U!, #1
4:30pmStudy With the Best
Season 11, #1
5:00pmStudy With the Best
From Combat to Campus: Veterans at CUNY
5:30pmStudy With the Best
Season Ten, #2
6:00pmCriminal Justice Matters
Incarceration Nation: Why Is America the World's Biggest Jailer?
6:30pmStudy With the Best
Season Nine, #1
7:00pmCity Talk
Chancellor James B. Milliken
7:30pmArts in the City
Fiddler at 50: A Conversation with Sheldon Harnick and Hal Prince
8:00pmAsian American Life
November 2014
8:30pmStudy With the Best
Season 11, #7
9:00pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Chanceller James B. Milliken-ABNY Breakfast
9:30pmStudy With the Best
Season 11, #9
10:00pmNueva York
Lo mejor de la temporada 9. Best of Season 9
10:30pmCanapé
August 2014 (in French)
11:00pmIndependent Sources
2013 Year in Review
11:30pmStudy With the Best
Activism
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Thursday
2:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 3, #4
3:00amCity Cinematheque
Of Mice and Men
4:50amNational Gallery of Art
FILM: The Art of Romare Bearden
5:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Community & Regional Bank Execs on Real Estate
6:00amThe Western Tradition
The Decline of Rome
6:30amBridging World History
Family and Household
7:00amPrime Suspect
Episode 12
8:00amTimesTalks
A Conversation with Mike Nichols
9:00amGreat Authors of the British Isles
20th Century Novelists
9:30amNational Gallery of Art
FILM: Introduction to European Art in the National Gallery of Art
10:00amCUNY TV Special
Subway Smorgasbord
10:30amLiterary Visions
Tools of the Trade: Words and Images in Poetry
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmThe Western Tradition
The Decline of Rome
12:30pmShaping America: US History to 1877
Jefferson's Vision of America
1:00pmPrime Suspect
Episode 12
2:00pmGreat Authors of the British Isles
20th Century Novelists
2:30pmNational Gallery of Art
FILM: Introduction to European Art in the National Gallery of Art
3:00pmCUNY TV Special
Subway Smorgasbord
3:30pmLiterary Visions
Tools of the Trade: Words and Images in Poetry
4:00pmTimesTalks
A Conversation with Mike Nichols
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
7:30pmNational Gallery of Art
FILM: Introduction to European Art in the National Gallery of Art
8:00pmGreat Authors of the British Isles
20th Century Novelists
8:30pmCUNY TV Special
Subway Smorgasbord
9:00pmTimesTalks
A Conversation with Mike Nichols
10:00pmPrime Suspect
Episode 12
11:00pmDemocracy Now!
Friday
12:00amCity Cinematheque
Under the Bombs
2:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
7:00amDealing with Diversity
African Americans (Part 2 of 2)
8:00amCloser to Truth
Does Moral Responsibility Require Free Will?
8:30amIndependent Sources
2013 Year in Review
9:00amMoyers & Company
The Bare Knuckle Fight against Money in Politics
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Reed Richardson on The Future of News Media
10:00amBrianLehrer.tv
Vulnerable Children Worldwide
11:00amATW's Working in the Theatre
Horton Foote's America
12:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Candido Perez: Optimum Window
12:30pmBouillon de Culture
Eloquence et Mensonge
2:00pmCanapé
November 2014 (In French with English Subtitles)
2:30pmNueva York
Rafi Mercado, Guillermo Chacón, WHIN Music Project, Corto Circuito
3:00pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
3:30pmStudy With the Best
The Future
4:00pmBaruch College Special
Outstanding Nonprofit Board Leadership: A Conversation with the Winners of the 2014 Brooke W. Mahoney Award for Outstanding Board Leadership
5:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Temptations Of Power: Islamists And Illiberal Demo
5:30pmScience & U!
Science and Children's Health
6:00pmCUNY TV Presents ABNY
Chanceller James B. Milliken-ABNY Breakfast
6:30pmBrooklyn College Presents
Latin Jazz Reunion Part 1
7:00pmEldridge & Co.
Ellen Chesler: Senior Fellow, Roosevelt Institute
7:30pmCity Talk
Ian Vandewalker: The Brennan Center for Justice
8:00pmItalics
Rocco Sisto & Shakespeare's Italy, learn Italian, NIAF Gala
8:30pmTheater Talk
Joy Behar and Bob Callely
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
Munyurangabo
11:00pmTimesTalks
A Conversation with Mike Nichols
12:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Community & Regional Bank Execs on Real Estate
12:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Candido Perez: Optimum Window
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
7:00amCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Temptations Of Power: Islamists And Illiberal Demo
7:30amFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00amStudy With the Best
The Environment
8:30amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Have We Lost Our Way in America?
9:00amOne to One
Katha Pollitt - "PRO: Reclaiming Abortion Rights"
9:30amThe Open Mind
Why Liberal Education Matters
10:00amItalics
Rocco Sisto & Shakespeare's Italy, learn Italian, NIAF Gala
10:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
Community & Regional Bank Execs on Real Estate
11:00amEldridge & Co.
Ellen Chesler: Senior Fellow, Roosevelt Institute
11:30amCity Talk
Ian Vandewalker: The Brennan Center for Justice
12:00pmCUNY TV Special
Subway Smorgasbord
12:30pmTheater Talk
Joy Behar and Bob Callely
1:00pmFilms on CUNY TV
Evergreen
2:30pmFilms on CUNY TV
Waltzes From Vienna: Strauss' Great Waltz
4:00pmPrime Suspect
Episode 12
5:00pmATW's Working in the Theatre
August Wilson's Legacy
6:00pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Candido Perez: Optimum Window
6:30pmBouillon de Culture
Eloquence et Mensonge
8:00pmStudy With the Best
The Environment
8:30pmThe Open Mind
Why Liberal Education Matters
9:00pmCity Cinematheque
Munyurangabo
11:00pmBrianLehrer.tv
Vulnerable Children Worldwide
12:00amTimesTalks
A Conversation with Mike Nichols
1:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
2:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
3:05amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
4:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
5:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00amCool Spaces!
Libraries
7:00amOne to One
Donna Lieberman: NY Civil Liberties Union
7:30amTheater Talk
Joy Behar and Bob Callely
8:00amThe Open Mind
Why Liberal Education Matters
8:30amConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Are CIA Officers an Endangered Species?
9:00amMoyers & Company
How Public Power Can Defeat Plutocrats
9:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Bryan Stevenson on Justice and Capital Punishment
10:00amCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Ethics Matter With Digital Media Expert Douglas Rushkoff
10:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Peter Carroll: Oliver Wyman & Company
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmCool Spaces!
Libraries
1:00pmOne to One
Donna Lieberman: NY Civil Liberties Union
1:30pmTheater Talk
Joy Behar and Bob Callely
2:00pmThe Open Mind
Why Liberal Education Matters
2:30pmConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Are CIA Officers an Endangered Species?
3:00pmMoyers & Company
How Public Power Can Defeat Plutocrats
3:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Bryan Stevenson on Justice and Capital Punishment
4:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Ethics Matter With Digital Media Expert Douglas Rushkoff
4:30pmCUNY Board of Trustees Meetings
LIVE From Baruch College
6:00pmOne to One
Donna Lieberman: NY Civil Liberties Union
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
7:30pmTheater Talk
Joy Behar and Bob Callely
8:00pmThe Open Mind
Why Liberal Education Matters
8:30pmConversations in the Digital Age, with Jim Zirin
Are CIA Officers an Endangered Species?
9:00pmMoyers & Company
How Public Power Can Defeat Plutocrats
9:30pmBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Bryan Stevenson on Justice and Capital Punishment
10:00pmCarnegie Council: Global Ethics Forum
Ethics Matter With Digital Media Expert Douglas Rushkoff
10:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Peter Carroll: Oliver Wyman & Company
11:00pmCool Spaces!
Libraries
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
A daily independent global news hour
2:00amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Hot, HOT Hospitality Market in New York City
2:30amFilms on CUNY TV
Nothing Sacred
3:45amNational Gallery of Art
Awareness Series: Modern Masters: Gauguin
3:50amNational Gallery of Art
Awareness Series: Modern Masters: Cezanne
3:55amNational Gallery of Art
Awareness Series: Modern Masters: Picasso
4:00amTimesTalks
A Place at the Table
5:00amEthics in America
A Better Brain: The Ethics of Neuro-Enhancement (2007)
6:00amChild Development: Stepping Stones
The Play Years: Summary
6:30amStatistically Speaking
Confidence Intervals
7:00amPhysical Anthropology: The Evolving Human
Patterns of Adaptation
7:30amCloser to Truth
What Can We Learn From Alt Gods?
8:00amHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Treating Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
8:30amCore Science
Core Geology
9:00amHuman Geography
Agriculture And Rural Land Use
9:30amPhysics For The 21st Century
The Basic Building Blocks of Matter
10:00amWild!
Valley Of The Golden Baboon
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmChild Development: Stepping Stones
The Play Years: Summary
12:30pmStatistically Speaking
Confidence Intervals
1:00pmPhysical Anthropology: The Evolving Human
Patterns of Adaptation
1:30pmCloser to Truth
What Can We Learn From Alt Gods?
2:00pmHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Treating Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
2:30pmCore Science
Core Geology
3:00pmHuman Geography
Agriculture And Rural Land Use
3:30pmPhysics For The 21st Century
The Basic Building Blocks of Matter
4:00pmWild!
Valley Of The Golden Baboon
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
7:30pmCloser to Truth
What Can We Learn From Alt Gods?
8:00pmHealthy Body Healthy Mind
Treating Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
8:30pmCore Science
Core Geology
9:00pmHuman Geography
Agriculture And Rural Land Use
9:30pmPhysics For The 21st Century
The Basic Building Blocks of Matter
10:00pmWild!
Valley Of The Golden Baboon
11:00pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Hot, HOT Hospitality Market in New York City
11:30pmAfrican American Legends
Clifford Mason
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Tuesday
2:00amMoyers & Company
How Public Power Can Defeat Plutocrats
2:30amBob Herbert's Op-Ed.TV
Bryan Stevenson on Justice and Capital Punishment
3:00amTimesTalks
A Conversation with Mike Nichols
4:00amDiscovering Psychology
The Mind Hidden and Divided
4:30amEarth Revealed
Intrusive Igneous Rocks
5:00amEconomics U$A
Resources and Scarcity
5:30amBuildingNY:NYStories
Peter Carroll: Oliver Wyman & Company
6:00amDealing with Diversity
Asian Americans
7:00amBrianLehrer.tv
tba
8:00amStudy With the Best
The Environment
8:30amThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Hot, HOT Hospitality Market in New York City
9:00amEldridge & Co.
Les Leopold: On Wall Street
9:30amCity Talk
Pete Hamill "The Christmas Kid" and on "Vietnam"
10:00amCriminal Justice Matters
Troubled Youth: Is Our Justice System Failing Them?
10:30amAmerica’s National Monuments
Legacy of the Great Plains: Geologic Wonders of the Northern Plains
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmGreat Decisions
Climate and Security
12:30pmBridging World History
Land and Labor Relationships
1:00pmBrianLehrer.tv
tba
2:00pmStudy With the Best
The Environment
2:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Hot, HOT Hospitality Market in New York City
3:00pmCriminal Justice Matters
Troubled Youth: Is Our Justice System Failing Them?
3:30pmAmerica’s National Monuments
Legacy of the Great Plains: Geologic Wonders of the Northern Plains
4:00pmEldridge & Co.
Les Leopold: On Wall Street
4:30pmCity Talk
Pete Hamill "The Christmas Kid" and on "Vietnam"
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
7:30pmBrianLehrer.tv
tba
8:30pmIndependent Sources
The Asian Vote
9:00pmEldridge & Co.
Les Leopold: On Wall Street
9:30pmCity Talk
Pete Hamill "The Christmas Kid" and on "Vietnam"
10:00pmStudy With the Best
The Environment
10:30pmThe Stoler Report-New York's Business Report
The Hot, HOT Hospitality Market in New York City
11:00pmCriminal Justice Matters
Troubled Youth: Is Our Justice System Failing Them?
11:30pmGreat Decisions
Climate and Security
12:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
1:00amDemocracy Now!
Wednesday
2:00amBrianLehrer.tv
tba
3:00amEldridge & Co.
Les Leopold: On Wall Street
3:30amCity Talk
Pete Hamill "The Christmas Kid" and on "Vietnam"
4:00amTimesTalks
Let the Sun Shine In
5:00amDealing with Diversity
Asian Americans
6:00amClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
6:30amEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
7:00amIndependent Sources
The Asian Vote
7:30amFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00amLa Grande Librairie
Season 6 / #6
9:05amCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45amTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00amNueva York
NCI - Noticias Culturales Iberoamericanas
10:30am21st Century
The Cook Islands; Chile's Forgotten Mining Towns; South Sudan - In Their Own Words
11:00amClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
12:00pmClose Up
(Deutsche Welle)
12:30pmEuromaxx
Deutsche Welle
1:00pmIndependent Sources
The Asian Vote
1:30pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
2:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 6 / #6
3:05pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
3:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
4:00pmNueva York
NCI - Noticias Culturales Iberoamericanas
4:30pm21st Century
The Cook Islands; Chile's Forgotten Mining Towns; South Sudan - In Their Own Words
5:00pmClassic Arts Showcase
Performing arts clips
6:00pmJournal: Deutsche Welle News
European news
6:30pmDemocracy Now!
Thursday
7:30pmFocus on Europe
Focus on Europe
8:00pmLa Grande Librairie
Season 6 / #6
9:05pmCuadriga
Weekly news/discussion show from Deutsche Welle
9:45pmTreasures of the World
Treasures of the World
10:00pmNueva York
NCI - Noticias Culturales Iberoamericanas
10:30pm21st Century
The Cook Islands; Chile's Forgotten Mining Towns; South Sudan - In Their Own Words
11:00pmIndependent Sources
The Asian Vote
11:30pmBuildingNY:NYStories
Peter Carroll: Oliver Wyman & Company